HELO vs RVRB

HELO vs RVRB

Which is better, HELO or RVRB?

Nearly the same fund. RVRB costs less.

RVRB has a lower expense ratio. RVRB led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. RVRB is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%.

Lower Fees: RVRBHigher Returns: RVRBLess Concentrated: RVRB

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHELORVRB
Expense Ratio0.50%0.30%Best
AUM$4.9B$5M
Dividend Yield0.57%0.86%
Holdings156499
Volatility (annualized)7.4%Best12.3%
Max Drawdown-10.9%Best-19.1%
$10,000 over 2.5 years$13,045$15,513Best
Top 10 Weight40.1%38.2%Best
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementReverb ETF
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 28, 2023Nov 3, 2022

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 202 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. HELO has data through Oct 14, 2026 and RVRB through Mar 26, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Mar 26, 2026 (2.5 years).

Compare HELO against instead:HELO vs SPYHELO vs QQQHELO vs VOOHELO vs VTIRVRB against:RVRB vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RVRB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 7.4% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.9% for HELO and -19.1% for RVRB. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HELO charges 0.50% per year while RVRB charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $30 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELO currently yields 0.57% against 0.86% for RVRB.

Holdings Overlap

HELO already in RVRB90.2%
RVRB already in HELO63.6%

90.2% of HELO's money is in holdings RVRB also owns. 63.6% of RVRB's money is in holdings HELO also owns.

Most of HELO is already inside RVRB. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 258 days apart, HELO as of Sep 15, 2026 and RVRB as of Dec 31, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

123 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 493 in RVRB, against full books of 156 and 499.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 322 positions for RVRB that do not appear in our book for HELO (32.6% of the fund), and 21 for HELO that do not appear in RVRB (8.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HELOWeight in RVRBDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.17%6.78%1.39%
AAPLApple Inc7.01%5.40%1.61%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_06.29%5.92%0.37%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc-cl A3.16%6.28%3.12%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.26%4.24%0.02%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.64%2.52%0.12%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.31%2.13%0.18%
TSLATesla Mtrs Inc1.22%1.93%0.71%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.14%1.42%0.28%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.70%0.66%1.04%

90.2% of HELO is already inside RVRB.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HELORVRB

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HELO or RVRB?

HELO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while RVRB charges 0.30%. RVRB is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, HELO or RVRB?

RVRB has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 7.4% for HELO. Worst drawdown: HELO -10.9% vs RVRB -19.1%.

Should I hold both HELO and RVRB?

HELO and RVRB have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HELO and RVRB?

90.2% of HELO's money is in holdings RVRB also owns. 63.6% of RVRB's is in holdings HELO also owns. They hold 123 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 493 in RVRB.

Which pays a higher dividend, HELO or RVRB?

HELO yields 0.57% while RVRB yields 0.86%, so RVRB currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RVRB better than HELO?

RVRB has a lower expense ratio. RVRB led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. RVRB is less concentrated, with 38.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.