HELO vs USMC

HELO vs USMC

Which is better, HELO or USMC?

USMC has been ahead.

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%.

Lower Fees: USMCHigher Returns: USMCLess Concentrated: HELO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHELOUSMC
Expense Ratio0.50%0.12%Best
AUM$4.9B$5.2B
Dividend Yield0.57%0.74%
Holdings15658
YTD Return+4.91%+13.98%Best
1Y Return+7.68%+14.91%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.88%+22.22%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+14.81%
Volatility (annualized)7.3%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-10.9%Best-19.1%
$10,000 over 3 years$14,128$18,446Best
Top 10 Weight40.1%Best55.3%
Fund FamilyJ.P. Morgan Asset ManagementPrincipal Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 28, 2023Oct 11, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).

HELO vs USMC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare HELO against instead:HELO vs SPYHELO vs QQQHELO vs VOOHELO vs VTIUSMC against:USMC vs VXUS

HELO vs USMC Performance

JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF (USMC) is an ETF from Principal Funds. Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% while USMC returned +14.91%. Year to date, HELO is up 4.91% versus a gain of 13.98% for USMC.

Over three years, HELO compounded at +11.88% per year against +22.22% for USMC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

USMC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.9% for HELO and -19.1% for USMC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HELO charges 0.50% per year while USMC charges 0.12%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $12 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELO currently yields 0.57% against 0.74% for USMC.

Holdings Overlap

HELO already in USMC46.0%
USMC already in HELO76.4%

46.0% of HELO's money is in holdings USMC also owns. 76.4% of USMC's money is in holdings HELO also owns.

Most of USMC is already inside HELO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

18 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 27 in USMC, against full books of 156 and 58.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 9 positions for USMC that do not appear in our book for HELO (23.5% of the fund), and 125 for HELO that do not appear in USMC (52.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HELOWeight in USMCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.17%7.99%0.18%
AAPLApple, Inc7.01%7.40%0.39%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 376.29%5.55%0.74%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.70%7.18%5.48%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc Cap Stk Cl A3.16%5.33%2.17%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.26%3.77%0.49%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.64%4.44%1.80%
METAMeta Platform Inc2.31%3.92%1.61%
MAMastercard Inc1.24%4.32%3.08%
VVisa Inc-class A Shares0.96%4.54%3.58%

76.4% of USMC is already inside HELO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HELOUSMC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HELO or USMC?

HELO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while USMC charges 0.12%. USMC is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HELO or USMC?

Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% vs +14.91% for USMC, so USMC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HELO or USMC?

USMC has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: HELO -10.9% vs USMC -19.1%.

Should I hold both HELO and USMC?

HELO and USMC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HELO and USMC?

76.4% of USMC's money is in holdings HELO also owns. 76.4% of USMC's is in holdings HELO also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 27 in USMC.

Which pays a higher dividend, HELO or USMC?

HELO yields 0.57% while USMC yields 0.74%, so USMC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is USMC better than HELO?

USMC has a lower expense ratio. USMC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. HELO is less concentrated, with 40.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.