HELO vs UTF
JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF vs Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund Inc
Which is better, HELO or UTF?
UTF has been ahead.
HELO has a lower expense ratio. UTF led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HELO | UTF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50%Best | 3.42% |
| AUM | $4.9B | $3.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.57% | 7.58% |
| Holdings | 156 | 311 |
| YTD Return | +4.91% | +10.17%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.68% | +14.56%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.88% | +17.54%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +5.94% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.3%Best | 15.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -10.9%Best | -15.8% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $14,128 | $16,305Best |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Cohen & Steers Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 28, 2023 | Mar 30, 2004 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
HELO vs UTF growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
HELO vs UTF Performance
JPMorgan Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HELO) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund Inc (UTF) is an ETF from Cohen & Steers Funds. Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% while UTF returned +14.56%. Year to date, HELO is up 4.91% versus a gain of 10.17% for UTF.
Over three years, HELO compounded at +11.88% per year against +17.54% for UTF.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UTF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 7.3% for HELO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.9% for HELO and -15.8% for UTF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.36. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HELO charges 0.50% per year while UTF charges 3.42%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $342 annually, a gap of $292 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HELO currently yields 0.57% against 7.58% for UTF.
Holdings Overlap
At least 3.2% of HELO's money is in holdings UTF also owns.
Stated as a floor: for UTF, our book for it covers 93.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
HELO and UTF share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, HELO as of Sep 15, 2026 and UTF as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
7 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 252 in UTF, against full books of 156 and 311.
Top Shared Holdings
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HELO and UTF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HELO or UTF?
HELO has an expense ratio of 0.50% while UTF charges 3.42%. HELO is the cheaper option, by $292 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HELO or UTF?
Over the past year HELO returned +7.68% vs +14.56% for UTF, so UTF leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HELO or UTF?
UTF has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 7.3% for HELO. Worst drawdown: HELO -10.9% vs UTF -15.8%.
Should I hold both HELO and UTF?
HELO and UTF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.36, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HELO and UTF?
At least 3.2% of HELO's money is in holdings UTF also owns. Our book for UTF is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 146 positions we hold weights for in HELO and 252 in UTF.
Which pays a higher dividend, HELO or UTF?
HELO yields 0.57% while UTF yields 7.58%, so UTF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is UTF better than HELO?
HELO has a lower expense ratio. UTF led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.