HEQ vs VXUS
John Hancock Hedged Equity & Income Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, HEQ or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HEQ | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.16% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $148M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.10% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 659 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +10.91%Best | +10.00% |
| 1Y Return | +15.19% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.69% | +19.55%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.94% | +8.55%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3% | 15.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -59.7% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,986 | $15,071Best |
| Fund Family | John Hancock Investment Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 26, 2011 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 26, 2011 to Oct 14, 2026 (15.4 years).
HEQ vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.4 years both funds cover.
HEQ vs VXUS Performance
John Hancock Hedged Equity & Income Fund (HEQ) is an ETF from John Hancock Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HEQ returned +15.19% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, HEQ is up 10.91% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, HEQ compounded at +15.69% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.94% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.43% annualized vs -0.28%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HEQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.3% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -59.7% for HEQ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HEQ charges 1.16% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $116 vs $5 annually, a gap of $111 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HEQ currently yields 8.10% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 1.9% of HEQ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
HEQ and VXUS share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in HEQ and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 659 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HEQ and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HEQ or VXUS?
HEQ has an expense ratio of 1.16% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $111 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HEQ or VXUS?
Over the past year HEQ returned +15.19% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), HEQ annualized -0.28% vs +4.43% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HEQ or VXUS?
HEQ has been the more volatile fund at 15.3% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: HEQ -59.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both HEQ and VXUS?
HEQ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HEQ and VXUS?
At least 1.9% of HEQ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in HEQ and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, HEQ or VXUS?
HEQ yields 8.10% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so HEQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than HEQ?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.