HEQQ vs VTI
JPMorgan Nasdaq Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, HEQQ or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HEQQ | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $31M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.16% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 108 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +6.38% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | +8.87% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.3%Best | 11.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -7.6%Best | -12.6% |
| $10,000 over 1.5 years | $12,392 | $13,603Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 53.6% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | J.P. Morgan Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 26, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).
HEQQ vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.
HEQQ vs VTI Performance
JPMorgan Nasdaq Hedged Equity Laddered Overlay ETF (HEQQ) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HEQQ returned +8.87% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, HEQQ is up 6.38% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 8.3% for HEQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.6% for HEQQ and -12.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HEQQ charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HEQQ currently yields 0.16% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
93.8% of HEQQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 48.1% of VTI's money is in holdings HEQQ also owns.
Most of HEQQ is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
88 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in HEQQ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 108 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,068 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for HEQQ (49.5% of the fund), and 5 for HEQQ that do not appear in VTI (3.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HEQQ | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 8.80% | 6.88% | 1.92% |
| AAPLApple Inc | 8.10% | 6.30% | 1.80% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_0 | 6.80% | 5.11% | 1.69% |
| GOOGAlphabet, Inc.- Cl C | 6.14% | 2.12% | 4.02% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 4.79% | 3.41% | 1.38% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 5.35% | 1.46% | 3.89% |
| METAMeta Platforms, Inc. | 3.47% | 1.70% | 1.77% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.70% | 2.38% | 0.32% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc. | 4.02% | 1.04% | 2.98% |
| WMTWalmart, Inc. | 3.40% | 0.62% | 2.78% |
93.8% of HEQQ is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HEQQ or VTI?
HEQQ has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HEQQ or VTI?
Over the past year HEQQ returned +8.87% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HEQQ annualized +15.37% vs +22.77% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HEQQ or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 8.3% for HEQQ. Worst drawdown: HEQQ -7.6% vs VTI -12.6%.
Should I hold both HEQQ and VTI?
HEQQ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HEQQ and VTI?
93.8% of HEQQ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 48.1% of VTI's is in holdings HEQQ also owns. They hold 88 positions in common, counted across the 98 positions we hold weights for in HEQQ and 3,441 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, HEQQ or VTI?
HEQQ yields 0.16% while VTI yields 1.06%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than HEQQ?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.