HFGO vs PCLC

HFGO vs PCLC

Which is better, HFGO or PCLC?

PCLC costs less.

PCLC has a lower expense ratio. PCLC is less concentrated, with 52.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.2%.

Lower Fees: PCLCLess Concentrated: PCLC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHFGOPCLC
Expense Ratio0.59%0.50%Best
AUM$186M$1M
Dividend Yield0.00%0.00%
Holdings4839
YTD Return+8.71%Best+1.32%
1Y Return+10.28%-
3Y Return (annualized)+25.71%-
5Y Return (annualized)+8.72%-
Top 10 Weight61.2%52.1%Best
Fund FamilyHartford FundsPolen Capital
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionNov 9, 2021May 18, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

HFGO vs PCLC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare HFGO against instead:HFGO vs SPYHFGO vs QQQHFGO vs VOOHFGO vs VTIPCLC against:PCLC vs VXUS

HFGO vs PCLC Performance

Hartford Large Cap Growth ETF (HFGO) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and Polen 5Perspectives Large Growth ETF (PCLC) is an ETF from Polen Capital. Year to date, HFGO is up 8.71% versus a gain of 1.32% for PCLC.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HFGO charges 0.59% per year while PCLC charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $50 annually, a gap of $9 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HFGO currently yields 0.00% against 0.00% for PCLC.

Holdings Overlap

HFGO already in PCLC66.8%
PCLC already in HFGO65.6%

66.8% of HFGO's money is in holdings PCLC also owns. 65.6% of PCLC's money is in holdings HFGO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 46 positions we hold weights for in HFGO and 39 in PCLC, against full books of 48 and 39.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 15 positions for PCLC that do not appear in our book for HFGO (25.6% of the fund), and 23 for HFGO that do not appear in PCLC (28.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HFGOWeight in PCLCDifference
NVDANvidia Corp16.55%10.62%5.93%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc9.88%7.38%2.50%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.50%4.61%0.11%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.41%3.64%1.77%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.33%2.58%2.75%
AAPLApple, Inc4.81%2.95%1.86%
TSLATesla Inc1.54%4.87%3.33%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc0.94%4.95%4.01%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies1.20%4.37%3.17%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc2.07%3.47%1.40%

66.8% of HFGO is already inside PCLC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HFGOPCLC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HFGO or PCLC?

HFGO has an expense ratio of 0.59% while PCLC charges 0.50%. PCLC is the cheaper option, by $9 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between HFGO and PCLC?

66.8% of HFGO's money is in holdings PCLC also owns. 65.6% of PCLC's is in holdings HFGO also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 46 positions we hold weights for in HFGO and 39 in PCLC.

Which pays a higher dividend, HFGO or PCLC?

HFGO yields 0.00% while PCLC yields 0.00%, so PCLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PCLC better than HFGO?

PCLC has a lower expense ratio. PCLC is less concentrated, with 52.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.