HGLB vs NURE

HGLB vs NURE

Which is better, HGLB or NURE?

Each has led over a different period.

NURE has a lower expense ratio. HGLB led over 3Y and 5Y, NURE over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: NUREHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHGLBNURE
Expense Ratio2.67%0.36%Best
AUM$253M$30M
Dividend Yield9.50%4.42%
Holdings5758
YTD Return-20.34%+5.63%Best
1Y Return-26.42%+6.18%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.12%Best+5.85%
5Y Return (annualized)+4.05%Best-1.51%
Volatility (annualized)31.5%19.7%Best
Max Drawdown-74.1%-46.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,196Best$9,267
Fund FamilyNexPointNuveen
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueMid Cap Value
InceptionJan 5, 1998Dec 19, 2016

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 19, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.6 years).

HGLB vs NURE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.6 years both funds cover.

Compare HGLB against instead:HGLB vs SPYHGLB vs QQQHGLB vs VOOHGLB vs VTINURE against:NURE vs VXUS

HGLB vs NURE Performance

Highland Global Allocation Fund (HGLB) is an ETF from NexPoint and Nuveen Short-Term REIT ETF (NURE) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year HGLB returned -26.42% while NURE returned +6.18%. Year to date, HGLB is down 20.34% versus a gain of 5.63% for NURE.

Over three years, HGLB compounded at +7.12% per year against +5.85% for NURE; over five years the annualized figures are +4.05% and -1.51% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, NURE has the edge at +3.77% annualized vs -2.54%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HGLB has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.5% compared with 19.7% for NURE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -74.1% for HGLB and -46.0% for NURE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HGLB charges 2.67% per year while NURE charges 0.36%. On a $10,000 position that is $267 vs $36 annually, a gap of $231 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HGLB currently yields 9.50% against 4.42% for NURE.

Holdings Overlap

NURE already in HGLB0.5%

At least 0.5% of NURE's money is in holdings HGLB also owns.

Stated as a floor: for HGLB, our book for it covers 51.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, HGLB as of Jun 30, 2026 and NURE as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in HGLB and 28 in NURE, against full books of 57 and 58.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HGLBWeight in NUREDifference
NXRTNexpoint Residential Reit1.89%0.49%1.40%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of HGLB and NURE you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

HGLBNURE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HGLB or NURE?

HGLB has an expense ratio of 2.67% while NURE charges 0.36%. NURE is the cheaper option, by $231 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HGLB or NURE?

Over the past year HGLB returned -26.42% vs +6.18% for NURE, so NURE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), HGLB annualized -2.54% vs +3.77% for NURE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HGLB or NURE?

HGLB has been the more volatile fund at 31.5% annualized versus 19.7% for NURE. Worst drawdown: HGLB -74.1% vs NURE -46.0%.

Should I hold both HGLB and NURE?

HGLB and NURE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, HGLB or NURE?

HGLB yields 9.50% while NURE yields 4.42%, so HGLB currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NURE better than HGLB?

NURE has a lower expense ratio. HGLB led over 3Y and 5Y, NURE over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.