HGRO vs QQQ

HGRO vs QQQ

Which is better, HGRO or QQQ?

QQQ has been ahead.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. HGRO is less concentrated, with 46.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: HGRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHGROQQQ
Expense Ratio0.70%0.18%Best
AUM$118M$506.1B
Dividend Yield0.08%0.42%
Holdings97321
YTD Return+5.86%+19.30%Best
1Y Return+10.83%+22.47%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+26.18%
5Y Return (annualized)-+15.42%
Volatility (annualized)10.2%Best19.3%
Max Drawdown-7.6%Best-12.0%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$11,986$13,651Best
Top 10 Weight46.2%Best46.7%
Fund FamilyHedgeye Asset ManagementInvesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionJun 10, 2025Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 11, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).

HGRO vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

HGRO vs QQQ Performance

Hedgeye Quality Growth ETF (HGRO) is an ETF from Hedgeye Asset Management and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year HGRO returned +10.83% while QQQ returned +22.47%. Year to date, HGRO is up 5.86% versus a gain of 19.30% for QQQ.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.3% compared with 10.2% for HGRO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.6% for HGRO and -12.0% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HGRO charges 0.70% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $18 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HGRO currently yields 0.08% against 0.42% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

HGRO already in QQQ46.4%
QQQ already in HGRO44.8%

46.4% of HGRO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 44.8% of QQQ's money is in holdings HGRO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

14 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in HGRO and 101 in QQQ, against full books of 97 and 321.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 79 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for HGRO (51.5% of the fund), and 36 for HGRO that do not appear in QQQ (53.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HGROWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp7.15%8.33%1.18%
AAPLApple, Inc8.01%7.35%0.66%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.52%5.76%1.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.85%3.05%1.80%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.03%4.07%1.04%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.51%3.26%0.25%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.59%4.17%1.58%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc1.96%1.80%0.16%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies0.69%2.70%2.01%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc1.61%1.13%0.48%

46.4% of HGRO is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HGROQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HGRO or QQQ?

HGRO has an expense ratio of 0.70% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HGRO or QQQ?

Over the past year HGRO returned +10.83% vs +22.47% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), HGRO annualized +14.95% vs +27.05% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HGRO or QQQ?

QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.3% annualized versus 10.2% for HGRO. Worst drawdown: HGRO -7.6% vs QQQ -12.0%.

Should I hold both HGRO and QQQ?

HGRO and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HGRO and QQQ?

46.4% of HGRO's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 44.8% of QQQ's is in holdings HGRO also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in HGRO and 101 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, HGRO or QQQ?

HGRO yields 0.08% while QQQ yields 0.42%, so QQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than HGRO?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y and the full window. HGRO is less concentrated, with 46.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.