HIDV vs SPYM

HIDV vs SPYM

Which is better, HIDV or SPYM?

Nearly the same fund. SPYM costs less.

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. SPYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. HIDV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYMHigher Returns: SPYMLess Concentrated: HIDV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHIDVSPYM
Expense Ratio0.35%0.02%Best
AUM$205M$185.2B
Dividend Yield2.56%1.01%
Holdings108509
YTD Return+11.94%+13.57%Best
1Y Return+17.30%+17.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.14%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.29%
Volatility (annualized)12.5%12.3%Best
Max Drawdown-18.8%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 3.6 years$19,993$20,696Best
Top 10 Weight36.8%Best39.0%
Fund FamilyAllianceBernstein L.P.State Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 22, 2023Nov 8, 2005

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.6 years).

HIDV vs SPYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.

Compare HIDV against instead:HIDV vs SPYHIDV vs QQQHIDV vs VOOHIDV vs VTISPYM against:SPYM vs VXUS

HIDV vs SPYM Performance

AB US High Dividend ETF (HIDV) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P. and State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF (SPYM) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year HIDV returned +17.30% while SPYM returned +17.53%. Year to date, HIDV is up 11.94% versus a gain of 13.57% for SPYM.

Over three years, HIDV compounded at +21.14% per year against +22.46% for SPYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, SPYM has the edge at +22.39% annualized vs +21.22%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HIDV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.5% compared with 12.3% for SPYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for HIDV and -18.7% for SPYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HIDV charges 0.35% per year while SPYM charges 0.02%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $2 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HIDV currently yields 2.56% against 1.01% for SPYM.

Holdings Overlap

HIDV already in SPYM78.1%
SPYM already in HIDV59.1%

78.1% of HIDV's money is in holdings SPYM also owns. 59.1% of SPYM's money is in holdings HIDV also owns.

Most of HIDV is already inside SPYM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

65 positions in common, counted across the 107 positions we hold weights for in HIDV and 505 in SPYM, against full books of 108 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 435 positions for SPYM that do not appear in our book for HIDV (40.2% of the fund), and 38 for HIDV that do not appear in SPYM (20.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HIDVWeight in SPYMDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.45%8.49%0.96%
AAPLApple, Inc7.03%7.30%0.27%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.27%5.76%0.49%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.92%3.70%0.78%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc3.00%3.02%0.02%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.63%1.82%0.81%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.77%2.53%0.76%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.62%2.42%0.80%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.57%2.41%0.84%
TSLATesla Inc0.79%1.57%0.78%

78.1% of HIDV is already inside SPYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HIDVSPYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HIDV or SPYM?

HIDV has an expense ratio of 0.35% while SPYM charges 0.02%. SPYM is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HIDV or SPYM?

Over the past year HIDV returned +17.30% vs +17.53% for SPYM, so SPYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), HIDV annualized +21.22% vs +22.39% for SPYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HIDV or SPYM?

HIDV has been the more volatile fund at 12.5% annualized versus 12.3% for SPYM. Worst drawdown: HIDV -18.8% vs SPYM -18.7%.

Should I hold both HIDV and SPYM?

HIDV and SPYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HIDV and SPYM?

78.1% of HIDV's money is in holdings SPYM also owns. 59.1% of SPYM's is in holdings HIDV also owns. They hold 65 positions in common, counted across the 107 positions we hold weights for in HIDV and 505 in SPYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, HIDV or SPYM?

HIDV yields 2.56% while SPYM yields 1.01%, so HIDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPYM better than HIDV?

SPYM has a lower expense ratio. SPYM led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. HIDV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.