HIPS vs VXUS

HIPS vs VXUS

Which is better, HIPS or VXUS?

Equity-oriented Balanced against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHIPSVXUS
Expense Ratio1.17%0.05%Best
AUM$95M$163.2B
Dividend Yield12.00%2.34%
Holdings408,844
YTD Return-3.27%+10.00%Best
1Y Return+0.89%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.17%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+2.14%+8.55%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.5%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-61.6%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,117$15,071Best
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleEquity-oriented BalancedLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 7, 2015Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 7, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.8 years).

HIPS vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.8 years both funds cover.

HIPS vs VXUS Performance

GraniteShares HIPS US High Income ETF (HIPS) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HIPS returned +0.89% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, HIPS is down 3.27% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, HIPS compounded at +6.17% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +2.14% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +6.47% annualized vs -0.68%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HIPS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.5% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -61.6% for HIPS and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HIPS charges 1.17% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $117 vs $5 annually, a gap of $112 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HIPS currently yields 12.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

HIPS already in VXUS68.3%

At least 68.3% of HIPS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

68 positions in common, counted across the 105 positions we hold weights for in HIPS and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 40 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HIPSWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV15.22%1.42%13.80%
TTE:PATotal Energies Se5.34%0.37%4.97%
ABBN:SMAbb Ltd4.85%0.33%4.52%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC3.88%0.53%3.35%
OREP:PAL'Oreal Sa Common Stock EUR 0.23.25%0.14%3.11%
IFX:FFInfineon Technologies AG Infineon Technologies Agnamens Aktien O N2.12%0.19%1.93%
AI:PAAir Liquide Sa1.93%0.17%1.76%
RIO:LNRio Tinto Plc1.58%0.23%1.35%
ATCO.A:STAtlas Copco Ab, Class a1.66%0.12%1.54%
LONN:SMLonza Group Ag1.53%0.11%1.42%

68.3% of HIPS is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HIPSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HIPS or VXUS?

HIPS has an expense ratio of 1.17% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $112 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HIPS or VXUS?

Over the past year HIPS returned +0.89% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), HIPS annualized -0.68% vs +6.47% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HIPS or VXUS?

HIPS has been the more volatile fund at 18.5% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: HIPS -61.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both HIPS and VXUS?

HIPS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HIPS and VXUS?

At least 68.3% of HIPS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 68 positions in common, counted across the 105 positions we hold weights for in HIPS and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, HIPS or VXUS?

HIPS yields 12.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so HIPS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than HIPS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.