HIYY vs VTI
YieldMax HIMS Option Income Strategy ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, HIYY or VTI?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HIYY | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.01% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $12M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 144.46% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 30 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | -17.22% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | -45.33% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.97% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 72.3% | 12.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -74.0% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $5,188 | $11,723Best |
| Fund Family | YieldMax ETF | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 22, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 23, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).
HIYY vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
HIYY vs VTI Performance
YieldMax HIMS Option Income Strategy ETF (HIYY) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HIYY returned -45.33% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, HIYY is down 17.22% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HIYY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 72.3% compared with 12.6% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -74.0% for HIYY and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.07. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HIYY charges 1.01% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $101 vs $3 annually, a gap of $98 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HIYY currently yields 144.46% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 2 holdings in HIYY and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 35.0% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 2 positions we hold weights for in HIYY and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 30 and 3,524.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HIYY and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HIYY or VTI?
HIYY has an expense ratio of 1.01% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $98 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HIYY or VTI?
Over the past year HIYY returned -45.33% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), HIYY annualized -44.93% vs +15.55% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HIYY or VTI?
HIYY has been the more volatile fund at 72.3% annualized versus 12.6% for VTI. Worst drawdown: HIYY -74.0% vs VTI -8.9%.
Should I hold both HIYY and VTI?
HIYY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.07, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, HIYY or VTI?
HIYY yields 144.46% while VTI yields 1.06%, so HIYY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than HIYY?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.