HOYY vs VOO
GraniteShares YieldBOOST HOOD ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, HOYY or VOO?
Option Writing against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HOYY | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.07% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $9M | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 266.74% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 14 | 506 |
| YTD Return | -34.66% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | -47.00% | +17.55%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 23.9% | 12.7%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -51.8% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1 years | $5,214 | $11,619Best |
| Fund Family | GraniteShares | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Option Writing | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 30, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 30, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).
HOYY vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.
HOYY vs VOO Performance
GraniteShares YieldBOOST HOOD ETF (HOYY) is an ETF from GraniteShares and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HOYY returned -47.00% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, HOYY is down 34.66% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HOYY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.9% compared with 12.7% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.8% for HOYY and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HOYY charges 1.07% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $3 annually, a gap of $104 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HOYY currently yields 266.74% against 1.06% for VOO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HOYY and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HOYY or VOO?
HOYY has an expense ratio of 1.07% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $104 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HOYY or VOO?
Over the past year HOYY returned -47.00% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), HOYY annualized -47.86% vs +16.19% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HOYY or VOO?
HOYY has been the more volatile fund at 23.9% annualized versus 12.7% for VOO. Worst drawdown: HOYY -51.8% vs VOO -8.9%.
Should I hold both HOYY and VOO?
HOYY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, HOYY or VOO?
HOYY yields 266.74% while VOO yields 1.06%, so HOYY currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than HOYY?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.