HQGO vs MFSG

HQGO vs MFSG

Which is better, HQGO or MFSG?

HQGO has been ahead.

HQGO has a lower expense ratio. HQGO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. HQGO is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.3%.

Lower Fees: HQGOHigher Returns: HQGOLess Concentrated: HQGO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHQGOMFSG
Expense Ratio0.34%Best0.49%
AUM$3M$406M
Dividend Yield0.51%0.06%
Holdings19269
YTD Return+12.84%Best+7.53%
1Y Return+15.94%Best+9.18%
Volatility (annualized)13.1%Best17.5%
Max Drawdown-20.9%Best-23.2%
$10,000 over 1.9 years$12,588Best$12,025
Top 10 Weight38.1%Best53.3%
Fund FamilyHartford FundsMFS Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionDec 5, 2023Dec 5, 2024

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.9 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.9 years).

HQGO vs MFSG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.9 years both funds cover.

Compare HQGO against instead:HQGO vs SPYHQGO vs QQQHQGO vs VOOHQGO vs VTIMFSG against:MFSG vs VXUS

HQGO vs MFSG Performance

Hartford US Quality Growth ETF (HQGO) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and MFS Active Growth ETF (MFSG) is an ETF from MFS Investment Management. Over the past year HQGO returned +15.94% while MFSG returned +9.18%. Year to date, HQGO is up 12.84% versus a gain of 7.53% for MFSG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MFSG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 13.1% for HQGO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -20.9% for HQGO and -23.2% for MFSG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HQGO charges 0.34% per year while MFSG charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $34 vs $49 annually, a gap of $15 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HQGO currently yields 0.51% against 0.06% for MFSG.

Holdings Overlap

HQGO already in MFSG49.6%
MFSG already in HQGO74.5%

49.6% of HQGO's money is in holdings MFSG also owns. 74.5% of MFSG's money is in holdings HQGO also owns.

Most of MFSG is already inside HQGO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

35 positions in common, counted across the 190 positions we hold weights for in HQGO and 67 in MFSG, against full books of 192 and 69.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 28 positions for MFSG that do not appear in our book for HQGO (20.7% of the fund), and 154 for HQGO that do not appear in MFSG (50.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HQGOWeight in MFSGDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.49%13.98%8.49%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc4.82%11.60%6.78%
AAPLApple, Inc5.37%6.42%1.05%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.71%5.28%0.57%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.33%2.83%1.50%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.36%3.20%0.16%
METAMeta Platforms Inc3.11%2.81%0.30%
VVisa Inc Class A0.73%3.36%2.63%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.59%1.33%1.26%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.27%1.15%1.12%

74.5% of MFSG is already inside HQGO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HQGOMFSG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HQGO or MFSG?

HQGO has an expense ratio of 0.34% while MFSG charges 0.49%. HQGO is the cheaper option, by $15 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HQGO or MFSG?

Over the past year HQGO returned +15.94% vs +9.18% for MFSG, so HQGO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HQGO annualized +12.88% vs +10.19% for MFSG. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HQGO or MFSG?

MFSG has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 13.1% for HQGO. Worst drawdown: HQGO -20.9% vs MFSG -23.2%.

Should I hold both HQGO and MFSG?

HQGO and MFSG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HQGO and MFSG?

74.5% of MFSG's money is in holdings HQGO also owns. 74.5% of MFSG's is in holdings HQGO also owns. They hold 35 positions in common, counted across the 190 positions we hold weights for in HQGO and 67 in MFSG.

Which pays a higher dividend, HQGO or MFSG?

HQGO yields 0.51% while MFSG yields 0.06%, so HQGO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MFSG better than HQGO?

HQGO has a lower expense ratio. HQGO led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. HQGO is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.