HRTS vs RSHO

HRTS vs RSHO

Which is better, HRTS or RSHO?

RSHO has been ahead.

RSHO led over 1Y and the full window. HRTS is less concentrated, with 48.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.1%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: RSHOLess Concentrated: HRTS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHRTSRSHO
Expense Ratio0.75%Tie0.75%Tie
AUM$53M$302M
Dividend Yield1.30%0.23%
Holdings9225
Volatility (annualized)17.9%Best21.4%
Max Drawdown-24.7%Best-27.3%
$10,000 over 2.6 years$13,336$21,741Best
Top 10 Weight48.3%Best61.1%
Fund FamilyTema Global LimitedTema Global Limited
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2023May 11, 2023

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 118 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. HRTS has data through Oct 14, 2026 and RSHO through Jun 18, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 21, 2023 to Jun 18, 2026 (2.6 years).

Compare HRTS against instead:HRTS vs SPYHRTS vs QQQHRTS vs VOOHRTS vs VTIRSHO against:RSHO vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RSHO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.4% compared with 17.9% for HRTS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.7% for HRTS and -27.3% for RSHO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.42. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HRTS charges 0.75% per year while RSHO charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $75 annually. On income, HRTS currently yields 1.30% against 0.23% for RSHO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 46 holdings in HRTS and 24 in RSHO, totalling 100.3% and 99.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 154 days apart, HRTS as of Oct 1, 2026 and RSHO as of Apr 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 46 positions we hold weights for in HRTS and 24 in RSHO, against full books of 92 and 25.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 22 positions for RSHO that do not appear in our book for HRTS (91.7% of the fund), and 38 for HRTS that do not appear in RSHO (82.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of HRTS and RSHO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

HRTSRSHO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HRTS or RSHO?

HRTS has an expense ratio of 0.75% while RSHO charges 0.75%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which is riskier, HRTS or RSHO?

RSHO has been the more volatile fund at 21.4% annualized versus 17.9% for HRTS. Worst drawdown: HRTS -24.7% vs RSHO -27.3%.

Should I hold both HRTS and RSHO?

HRTS and RSHO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.42, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, HRTS or RSHO?

HRTS yields 1.30% while RSHO yields 0.23%, so HRTS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RSHO better than HRTS?

RSHO led over 1Y and the full window. HRTS is less concentrated, with 48.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.