HTUS vs METU

HTUS vs METU

Which is better, HTUS or METU?

HTUS has been ahead.

HTUS has a lower expense ratio. HTUS led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: HTUSHigher Returns: HTUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHTUSMETU
Expense Ratio0.96%Best1.02%
AUM$174M$506M
Dividend Yield1.19%2.70%
Holdings2720
YTD Return+15.69%Best+2.89%
1Y Return+8.15%Best-17.61%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.36%-
5Y Return (annualized)+6.41%-
Volatility (annualized)13.5%Best70.0%
Max Drawdown-24.4%Best-63.9%
$10,000 over 2.4 years$13,289Best$12,474
Fund FamilyHull Tactical Asset Allocation, LLCDirexion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryAlternativeAlternative
StyleMulti AlternativeMulti Alternative
InceptionJun 24, 2015Jun 5, 2024

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 5, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.4 years).

HTUS vs METU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.4 years both funds cover.

Compare HTUS against instead:HTUS vs SPYHTUS vs QQQHTUS vs VOOHTUS vs VTIMETU against:METU vs VXUS

HTUS vs METU Performance

Hull Tactical US ETF (HTUS) is an ETF from Hull Tactical Asset Allocation, LLC and Direxion Daily META Bull 2X ETF (METU) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year HTUS returned +8.15% while METU returned -17.61%. Year to date, HTUS is up 15.69% versus a gain of 2.89% for METU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

METU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 70.0% compared with 13.5% for HTUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.4% for HTUS and -63.9% for METU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.37. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HTUS charges 0.96% per year while METU charges 1.02%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $102 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HTUS currently yields 1.19% against 2.70% for METU.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in HTUS and 4 in METU, totalling 68.7% and 87.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in HTUS and 4 in METU, against full books of 27 and 20.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of HTUS and METU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

HTUSMETU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HTUS or METU?

HTUS has an expense ratio of 0.96% while METU charges 1.02%. HTUS is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HTUS or METU?

Over the past year HTUS returned +8.15% vs -17.61% for METU, so HTUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HTUS annualized +12.58% vs +9.65% for METU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HTUS or METU?

METU has been the more volatile fund at 70.0% annualized versus 13.5% for HTUS. Worst drawdown: HTUS -24.4% vs METU -63.9%.

Should I hold both HTUS and METU?

HTUS and METU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.37, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, HTUS or METU?

HTUS yields 1.19% while METU yields 2.70%, so METU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is METU better than HTUS?

HTUS has a lower expense ratio. HTUS led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.