HUMN vs IVV
Roundhill Humanoid Robotics ETF vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, HUMN or IVV?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HUMN | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $87M | $896.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.43% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 52 | 508 |
| YTD Return | -12.24% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | -8.74% | +17.54%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +22.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 34.8% | 11.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -31.3% | -8.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $10,614 | $12,761Best |
| Fund Family | Roundhill Investments | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 26, 2025 | May 15, 2000 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.3 years).
HUMN vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.
HUMN vs IVV Performance
Roundhill Humanoid Robotics ETF (HUMN) is an ETF from Roundhill Investments and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year HUMN returned -8.74% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, HUMN is down 12.24% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HUMN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.8% compared with 11.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.3% for HUMN and -8.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HUMN charges 0.75% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HUMN currently yields 0.43% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
At least 10.1% of IVV's money is in holdings HUMN also owns.
Stated as a floor: for HUMN, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
IVV and HUMN share little of their money.
3 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in HUMN and 506 in IVV, against full books of 52 and 508.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HUMN and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HUMN or IVV?
HUMN has an expense ratio of 0.75% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HUMN or IVV?
Over the past year HUMN returned -8.74% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), HUMN annualized +4.69% vs +20.63% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HUMN or IVV?
HUMN has been the more volatile fund at 34.8% annualized versus 11.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: HUMN -31.3% vs IVV -8.9%.
Should I hold both HUMN and IVV?
HUMN and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HUMN and IVV?
At least 10.1% of IVV's money is in holdings HUMN also owns. Our book for HUMN is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in HUMN and 506 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, HUMN or IVV?
HUMN yields 0.43% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than HUMN?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.