HWGV vs IGD

HWGV vs IGD

Which is better, HWGV or IGD?

HWGV costs less.

HWGV has a lower expense ratio. IGD is less concentrated, with 18.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.6%.

Lower Fees: HWGVLess Concentrated: IGD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHWGVIGD
Expense Ratio0.70%Best0.96%
AUM$5M$504M
Dividend Yield0.00%9.43%
Holdings60251
YTD Return-1.85%+18.96%Best
1Y Return-+19.36%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.76%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.37%
Top 10 Weight29.6%18.5%Best
Fund FamilyHotchkis & Wiley FundsVoya Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionAug 27, 2026Mar 28, 2005

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

HWGV vs IGD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare HWGV against instead:HWGV vs SPYHWGV vs QQQHWGV vs VOOHWGV vs VTIIGD against:IGD vs VXUS

HWGV vs IGD Performance

Hotchkis & Wiley Global Value Fund ETF (HWGV) is an ETF from Hotchkis & Wiley Funds and Voya Global Equity Dividend and Premium Opportunity Fund (IGD) is an ETF from Voya Investment Management. Year to date, HWGV is down 1.85% versus a gain of 18.96% for IGD.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HWGV charges 0.70% per year while IGD charges 0.96%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $96 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HWGV currently yields 0.00% against 9.43% for IGD.

Holdings Overlap

HWGV already in IGD20.5%
IGD already in HWGV4.6%

20.5% of HWGV's money is in holdings IGD also owns. 4.6% of IGD's money is in holdings HWGV also owns.

HWGV and IGD share little of their money.

12 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in HWGV and 237 in IGD, against full books of 60 and 251.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 135 positions for IGD that do not appear in our book for HWGV (66.0% of the fund), and 26 for HWGV that do not appear in IGD (47.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HWGVWeight in IGDDifference
ELVElevance Health Inc2.97%0.32%2.65%
CICigna Corp.2.59%0.60%1.99%
MDTMedtronic Plc Ordinary Shares2.27%0.71%1.56%
USBUS Bancorp1.95%0.77%1.18%
HEIO:ASHeineken N.V. Ordinary Shares2.13%0.07%2.06%
CCitigroup Inc.0.99%0.74%0.25%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.1.17%0.50%0.67%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC1.55%0.04%1.51%
GMGeneral Motors Co1.40%0.18%1.22%
GSK:LNGsk Plc Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 2 Ordinary)1.48%0.06%1.42%

20.5% of HWGV is already inside IGD.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HWGVIGD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HWGV or IGD?

HWGV has an expense ratio of 0.70% while IGD charges 0.96%. HWGV is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between HWGV and IGD?

20.5% of HWGV's money is in holdings IGD also owns. 4.6% of IGD's is in holdings HWGV also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 58 positions we hold weights for in HWGV and 237 in IGD.

Which pays a higher dividend, HWGV or IGD?

HWGV yields 0.00% while IGD yields 9.43%, so IGD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IGD better than HWGV?

HWGV has a lower expense ratio. IGD is less concentrated, with 18.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.