HYDR vs IVV

HYDR vs IVV

Which is better, HYDR or IVV?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 73.5%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHYDRIVV
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$88M$896.5B
Dividend Yield2.99%1.10%
Holdings28508
YTD Return+16.51%Best+13.59%
1Y Return-10.18%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.18%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-18.78%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)58.1%15.6%Best
Max Drawdown-89.3%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$3,534$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight73.5%38.9%Best
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 12, 2021May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 14, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.3 years).

HYDR vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

HYDR vs IVV Performance

Global X Hydrogen ETF (HYDR) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year HYDR returned -10.18% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, HYDR is up 16.51% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, HYDR compounded at +6.18% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are -18.78% and +13.28% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

HYDR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 58.1% compared with 15.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -89.3% for HYDR and -24.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HYDR charges 0.50% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HYDR currently yields 2.99% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

HYDR already in IVV23.5%
IVV already in HYDR0.3%

23.5% of HYDR's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.3% of IVV's money is in holdings HYDR also owns.

HYDR and IVV share little of their money.

3 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in HYDR and 506 in IVV, against full books of 28 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 497 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for HYDR (99.1% of the fund), and 3 for HYDR that do not appear in IVV (15.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in HYDRWeight in IVVDifference
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A18.48%0.12%18.36%
APDAir Products & Chemicals Inc.2.76%0.09%2.67%
CMICummins Inc.2.23%0.11%2.12%

23.5% of HYDR is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

HYDRIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HYDR or IVV?

HYDR has an expense ratio of 0.50% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HYDR or IVV?

Over the past year HYDR returned -10.18% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HYDR or IVV?

HYDR has been the more volatile fund at 58.1% annualized versus 15.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: HYDR -89.3% vs IVV -24.5%.

Should I hold both HYDR and IVV?

HYDR and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between HYDR and IVV?

23.5% of HYDR's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 0.3% of IVV's is in holdings HYDR also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in HYDR and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, HYDR or IVV?

HYDR yields 2.99% while IVV yields 1.10%, so HYDR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than HYDR?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 73.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.