HYI vs SIHY
Western Asset High Yield Defined Opportunity Fund Inc. vs Harbor Ares Systematic High Yield ETF
Which is better, HYI or SIHY?
SIHY has been ahead.
SIHY has a lower expense ratio. SIHY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HYI | SIHY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.96% | 0.48%Best |
| AUM | $140M | $135M |
| Dividend Yield | 10.36% | 7.16% |
| Holdings | 258 | 435 |
| YTD Return | -6.61% | +0.69%Best |
| 1Y Return | -6.95% | +2.64%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.97% | +8.78%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -0.55% | +4.46%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.6% | 7.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.4% | -13.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,728 | $12,438Best |
| Fund Family | Franklin Templeton Investments (US) | Harbor Funds |
| Category | Fixed Income | Fixed Income |
| Style | High Yield Bond | High Yield Bond |
| Inception | Oct 27, 2010 | Sep 14, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 16, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).
HYI vs SIHY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.
HYI vs SIHY Performance
Western Asset High Yield Defined Opportunity Fund Inc. (HYI) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Harbor Ares Systematic High Yield ETF (SIHY) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year HYI returned -6.95% while SIHY returned +2.64%. Year to date, HYI is down 6.61% versus a gain of 0.69% for SIHY.
Over three years, HYI compounded at +4.97% per year against +8.78% for SIHY; over five years the annualized figures are -0.55% and +4.46% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HYI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.6% compared with 7.3% for SIHY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.4% for HYI and -13.3% for SIHY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HYI charges 0.96% per year while SIHY charges 0.48%. On a $10,000 position that is $96 vs $48 annually, a gap of $48 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HYI currently yields 10.36% against 7.16% for SIHY.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 18 holdings in HYI and 173 in SIHY, totalling 3.5% and 69.2% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 18 positions we hold weights for in HYI and 173 in SIHY, against full books of 258 and 435.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HYI and SIHY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HYI or SIHY?
HYI has an expense ratio of 0.96% while SIHY charges 0.48%. SIHY is the cheaper option, by $48 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HYI or SIHY?
Over the past year HYI returned -6.95% vs +2.64% for SIHY, so SIHY leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HYI or SIHY?
HYI has been the more volatile fund at 10.6% annualized versus 7.3% for SIHY. Worst drawdown: HYI -26.4% vs SIHY -13.3%.
Should I hold both HYI and SIHY?
HYI and SIHY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, HYI or SIHY?
HYI yields 10.36% while SIHY yields 7.16%, so HYI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SIHY better than HYI?
SIHY has a lower expense ratio. SIHY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.