HYLS vs VOO
First Trust Tactical High Yield ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, HYLS or VOO?
High Yield Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HYLS | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.05% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $1.6B | $1.0T |
| Dividend Yield | 6.92% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 662 | 506 |
| YTD Return | -0.95% | +13.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +0.00% | +17.55%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +6.89% | +22.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.26% | +13.28%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.1%Best | 14.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -29.1%Best | -34.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,182 | $18,654Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | High Yield Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 25, 2013 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 27, 2013 to Oct 14, 2026 (13.6 years).
HYLS vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
HYLS vs VOO Performance
First Trust Tactical High Yield ETF (HYLS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HYLS returned +0.00% while VOO returned +17.55%. Year to date, HYLS is down 0.95% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.
Over three years, HYLS compounded at +6.89% per year against +22.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +2.26% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 14-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.34% annualized vs +0.80%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 7.1% for HYLS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.1% for HYLS and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.79. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HYLS charges 1.05% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $105 vs $3 annually, a gap of $102 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HYLS currently yields 6.92% against 1.06% for VOO.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HYLS and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HYLS or VOO?
HYLS has an expense ratio of 1.05% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $102 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HYLS or VOO?
Over the past year HYLS returned +0.00% vs +17.55% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (14 years), HYLS annualized +0.80% vs +13.34% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HYLS or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 7.1% for HYLS. Worst drawdown: HYLS -29.1% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both HYLS and VOO?
HYLS and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.79, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, HYLS or VOO?
HYLS yields 6.92% while VOO yields 1.06%, so HYLS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than HYLS?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.