IDYN vs VXUS
iShares International Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, IDYN or VXUS?
Nearly the same fund. VXUS costs less.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IDYN | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $114M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.83% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 218 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +6.01% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.58% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.8%Tie | 13.8%Tie |
| Max Drawdown | -12.7% | -11.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $11,889 | $12,303Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 5, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 7, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).
IDYN vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
IDYN vs VXUS Performance
iShares International Equity Factor Rotation Active ETF (IDYN) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IDYN returned +12.58% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, IDYN is up 6.01% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IDYN and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 13.8% annualized.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.7% for IDYN and -11.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IDYN charges 0.45% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $5 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IDYN currently yields 1.83% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 75.0% of IDYN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of IDYN is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
140 positions in common, counted across the 203 positions we hold weights for in IDYN and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 218 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IDYN | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV | 4.17% | 1.42% | 2.75% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N | 2.62% | 0.62% | 2.00% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 2.15% | 0.53% | 1.62% |
| SAN:MABanco Santander | 1.90% | 0.47% | 1.43% |
| IBE:MAIberdrola S.A. | 1.91% | 0.35% | 1.56% |
| ROP:SMRoche Ps Par Ag | 1.32% | 0.67% | 0.65% |
| ENEL:MIEnel | 1.66% | 0.18% | 1.48% |
| YAR:OSYara International ASA Shs | 1.71% | 0.02% | 1.69% |
| ABBN:SMAbb Ltd.[Abbn] | 1.39% | 0.33% | 1.06% |
| G:MIGenerali | 1.58% | 0.11% | 1.47% |
75.0% of IDYN is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IDYN or VXUS?
IDYN has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $40 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IDYN or VXUS?
Over the past year IDYN returned +12.58% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IDYN annualized +15.51% vs +18.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IDYN or VXUS?
IDYN and VXUS have been equally volatile, both at 13.8% annualized. Worst drawdown: IDYN -12.7% vs VXUS -11.3%.
Should I hold both IDYN and VXUS?
IDYN and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IDYN and VXUS?
At least 75.0% of IDYN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 140 positions in common, counted across the 203 positions we hold weights for in IDYN and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, IDYN or VXUS?
IDYN yields 1.83% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than IDYN?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.