IGR vs LOWV

IGR vs LOWV

Which is better, IGR or LOWV?

LOWV has been ahead.

LOWV has a lower expense ratio. LOWV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: LOWVHigher Returns: LOWV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIGRLOWV
Expense Ratio3.62%0.39%Best
AUM$604M$206M
Dividend Yield17.98%0.87%
Holdings8371
YTD Return-5.11%+8.98%Best
1Y Return-12.88%+9.29%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+8.88%+16.12%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-4.53%-
Volatility (annualized)27.4%9.7%Best
Max Drawdown-29.5%-13.9%Best
$10,000 over 3.6 years$11,814$17,794Best
Fund FamilyCBRE Investment ManagementAllianceBernstein L.P.
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 18, 2004Mar 22, 2023

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 22, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.6 years).

IGR vs LOWV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.6 years both funds cover.

Compare IGR against instead:IGR vs SPYIGR vs QQQIGR vs VOOIGR vs VTILOWV against:LOWV vs VXUS

IGR vs LOWV Performance

CBRE Global Real Estate Income Fund (IGR) is an ETF from CBRE Investment Management and AB US Low Volatility Equity ETF (LOWV) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P.. Over the past year IGR returned -12.88% while LOWV returned +9.29%. Year to date, IGR is down 5.11% versus a gain of 8.98% for LOWV.

Over three years, IGR compounded at +8.88% per year against +16.12% for LOWV. Across the full 4-year window we track, LOWV has the edge at +17.36% annualized vs +4.74%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.4% compared with 9.7% for LOWV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.5% for IGR and -13.9% for LOWV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IGR charges 3.62% per year while LOWV charges 0.39%. On a $10,000 position that is $362 vs $39 annually, a gap of $323 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IGR currently yields 17.98% against 0.87% for LOWV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 81 holdings in IGR and 68 in LOWV, totalling 143.8% and 99.4% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, IGR as of Jun 30, 2026 and LOWV as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 81 positions we hold weights for in IGR and 68 in LOWV, against full books of 83 and 71.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IGR and LOWV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IGRLOWV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IGR or LOWV?

IGR has an expense ratio of 3.62% while LOWV charges 0.39%. LOWV is the cheaper option, by $323 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IGR or LOWV?

Over the past year IGR returned -12.88% vs +9.29% for LOWV, so LOWV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IGR annualized +4.74% vs +17.36% for LOWV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IGR or LOWV?

IGR has been the more volatile fund at 27.4% annualized versus 9.7% for LOWV. Worst drawdown: IGR -29.5% vs LOWV -13.9%.

Should I hold both IGR and LOWV?

IGR and LOWV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IGR or LOWV?

IGR yields 17.98% while LOWV yields 0.87%, so IGR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is LOWV better than IGR?

LOWV has a lower expense ratio. LOWV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.