IJJ vs IVOV

IJJ vs IVOV

Which is better, IJJ or IVOV?

Nearly the same fund. IVOV costs less.

IVOV has a lower expense ratio. IVOV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. IVOV is less concentrated, with 10.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 10.9%.

Lower Fees: IVOVHigher Returns: IVOVLess Concentrated: IVOV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIJJIVOV
Expense Ratio0.18%0.10%Best
AUM$8.5B$1.2B
Dividend Yield1.71%1.72%
Holdings616300
YTD Return+6.30%+6.38%Best
1Y Return+9.88%+9.97%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+14.09%+14.14%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.36%+7.43%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.1%Best18.2%
Max Drawdown-46.1%-46.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,263$14,310Best
Top 10 Weight10.9%10.5%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueMid Cap Value
InceptionJul 24, 2000Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Oct 14, 2026 (16.1 years).

IJJ vs IVOV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16.1 years both funds cover.

Compare IJJ against instead:IJJ vs SPYIJJ vs QQQIJJ vs VOOIJJ vs VTIIVOV against:IVOV vs VXUS

IJJ vs IVOV Performance

iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF (IJJ) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF (IVOV) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IJJ returned +9.88% while IVOV returned +9.97%. Year to date, IJJ is up 6.30% versus a gain of 6.38% for IVOV.

Over three years, IJJ compounded at +14.09% per year against +14.14% for IVOV; over five years the annualized figures are +7.36% and +7.43% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, IVOV has the edge at +11.22% annualized vs +9.86%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVOV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.2% compared with 18.1% for IJJ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.1% for IJJ and -46.0% for IVOV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 1.00. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IJJ charges 0.18% per year while IVOV charges 0.10%. On a $10,000 position that is $18 vs $10 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IJJ currently yields 1.71% against 1.72% for IVOV.

Holdings Overlap

IJJ already in IVOV97.9%
IVOV already in IJJ97.8%

97.9% of IJJ's money is in holdings IVOV also owns. 97.8% of IVOV's money is in holdings IJJ also owns.

Most of IJJ is already inside IVOV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

291 positions in common, counted across the 296 positions we hold weights for in IJJ and 297 in IVOV, against full books of 616 and 300.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 5 positions for IVOV that do not appear in our book for IJJ (1.2% of the fund), and 3 for IJJ that do not appear in IVOV (0.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IJJWeight in IVOVDifference
USFDUS Foods Holding Corp1.25%1.34%0.09%
SNXSynnex Corp1.33%1.10%0.23%
RSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co.1.23%1.14%0.09%
PRPermian Resource1.13%1.07%0.06%
WCCWesco International Inc1.11%0.96%0.15%
OVVOvintiv Inc.1.01%1.05%0.04%
DINOHollyfrontier1.07%0.91%0.16%
RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated0.98%0.94%0.04%
JLLJones Lang Lasalle Inc.0.87%0.99%0.12%
NLYAnnaly Capital Management Inc0.86%0.98%0.12%

97.9% of IJJ is already inside IVOV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IJJIVOV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IJJ or IVOV?

IJJ has an expense ratio of 0.18% while IVOV charges 0.10%. IVOV is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IJJ or IVOV?

Over the past year IJJ returned +9.88% vs +9.97% for IVOV, so IVOV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), IJJ annualized +9.86% vs +11.22% for IVOV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IJJ or IVOV?

IVOV has been the more volatile fund at 18.2% annualized versus 18.1% for IJJ. Worst drawdown: IJJ -46.1% vs IVOV -46.0%.

Should I hold both IJJ and IVOV?

IJJ and IVOV have a monthly-return correlation of 1.00, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IJJ and IVOV?

97.9% of IJJ's money is in holdings IVOV also owns. 97.8% of IVOV's is in holdings IJJ also owns. They hold 291 positions in common, counted across the 296 positions we hold weights for in IJJ and 297 in IVOV.

Which pays a higher dividend, IJJ or IVOV?

IJJ yields 1.71% while IVOV yields 1.72%, so IVOV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVOV better than IJJ?

IVOV has a lower expense ratio. IVOV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 1.00. IVOV is less concentrated, with 10.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 10.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.