ILCB vs VXUS
iShares Morningstar US Equity ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, ILCB or VXUS?
ILCB has been ahead.
ILCB has a lower expense ratio. ILCB led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ILCB | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.05% |
| AUM | $1.3B | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.96% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 530 | 8,844 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.2%Best | 15.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.3%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 15.7 years | $64,171Best | $20,536 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 28, 2004 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
The two price series end 12 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. ILCB has data through Oct 2, 2026 and VXUS through Oct 14, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 15.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Oct 2, 2026 (15.7 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.2% for ILCB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.3% for ILCB and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ILCB charges 0.03% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $5 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ILCB currently yields 0.96% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 2.6% of ILCB's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
ILCB and VXUS share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 527 positions we hold weights for in ILCB and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 530 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ILCB and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ILCB or VXUS?
ILCB has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VXUS charges 0.05%. ILCB is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, ILCB or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.2% for ILCB. Worst drawdown: ILCB -35.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both ILCB and VXUS?
ILCB and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ILCB and VXUS?
At least 2.6% of ILCB's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 527 positions we hold weights for in ILCB and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, ILCB or VXUS?
ILCB yields 0.96% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than ILCB?
ILCB has a lower expense ratio. ILCB led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.