ILS vs IVV

ILS vs IVV

Which is better, ILS or IVV?

Intermediate Term Bond against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricILSIVV
Expense Ratio1.58%0.03%Best
AUM$108M$896.5B
Dividend Yield8.00%1.10%
Holdings129508
Volatility (annualized)2.8%Best12.2%
Max Drawdown-1.6%Best-12.1%
$10,000 over 1.5 years$11,260$13,913Best
Fund FamilyILS ETFsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryFixed IncomeEquity
StyleIntermediate Term BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 14, 2025May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 27 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. ILS has data through Sep 17, 2026 and IVV through Oct 14, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 1, 2025 to Sep 17, 2026 (1.5 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 2.8% for ILS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -1.6% for ILS and -12.1% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.02. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ILS charges 1.58% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $158 vs $3 annually, a gap of $155 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ILS currently yields 8.00% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 9 holdings in ILS and 506 in IVV, totalling 8.0% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 9 positions we hold weights for in ILS and 506 in IVV, against full books of 129 and 508.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ILS and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ILSIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ILS or IVV?

ILS has an expense ratio of 1.58% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $155 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, ILS or IVV?

IVV has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 2.8% for ILS. Worst drawdown: ILS -1.6% vs IVV -12.1%.

Should I hold both ILS and IVV?

ILS and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.02, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ILS or IVV?

ILS yields 8.00% while IVV yields 1.10%, so ILS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than ILS?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.