INCE vs IUS

INCE vs IUS

Which is better, INCE or IUS?

IUS has been ahead.

IUS has a lower expense ratio. IUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92.

Lower Fees: IUSHigher Returns: IUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricINCEIUS
Expense Ratio0.29%0.19%Best
AUM$358M$989M
Dividend Yield5.09%1.27%
Holdings1141,082
YTD Return+13.36%+22.93%Best
1Y Return+18.93%+29.11%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.69%+22.62%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.59%+15.16%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.0%Best16.6%
Max Drawdown-34.1%Best-35.2%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,542$20,254Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 20, 2016Sep 12, 2018

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 13, 2018 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.1 years).

INCE vs IUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.

Compare INCE against instead:INCE vs SPYINCE vs QQQINCE vs VOOINCE vs VTIIUS against:IUS vs VXUS

INCE vs IUS Performance

Franklin Income Equity Focus ETF (INCE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Invesco RAFI Strategic US ETF (IUS) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year INCE returned +18.93% while IUS returned +29.11%. Year to date, INCE is up 13.36% versus a gain of 22.93% for IUS.

Over three years, INCE compounded at +16.69% per year against +22.62% for IUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.59% and +15.16% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, IUS has the edge at +15.00% annualized vs +11.52%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 15.0% for INCE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for INCE and -35.2% for IUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.92. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

INCE charges 0.29% per year while IUS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $19 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INCE currently yields 5.09% against 1.27% for IUS.

Holdings Overlap

IUS already in INCE23.7%

At least 23.7% of IUS's money is in holdings INCE also owns.

Stated as a floor: for INCE, our book for it covers 78.1% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

IUS and INCE share little of their money.

42 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in INCE and 507 in IUS, against full books of 114 and 1,082.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in INCEWeight in IUSDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp0.86%4.15%3.29%
CVXChevron Corp3.46%1.51%1.95%
VZVerizon Communic2.42%1.00%1.42%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.0.95%2.32%1.37%
PGProcter & Gamble Company2.52%0.71%1.81%
PEPPepsico Inc.2.36%0.37%1.99%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares2.04%0.53%1.51%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.56%0.94%0.62%
LMTLockheed Martin2.14%0.28%1.86%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.1.86%0.42%1.44%

23.7% of IUS is already inside INCE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

INCEIUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, INCE or IUS?

INCE has an expense ratio of 0.29% while IUS charges 0.19%. IUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, INCE or IUS?

Over the past year INCE returned +18.93% vs +29.11% for IUS, so IUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), INCE annualized +11.52% vs +15.00% for IUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, INCE or IUS?

IUS has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 15.0% for INCE. Worst drawdown: INCE -34.1% vs IUS -35.2%.

Should I hold both INCE and IUS?

INCE and IUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.92, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between INCE and IUS?

At least 23.7% of IUS's money is in holdings INCE also owns. Our book for INCE is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 42 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in INCE and 507 in IUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, INCE or IUS?

INCE yields 5.09% while IUS yields 1.27%, so INCE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IUS better than INCE?

IUS has a lower expense ratio. IUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.92. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.