INCE vs VXUS

INCE vs VXUS

Which is better, INCE or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. INCE led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricINCEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.29%0.05%Best
AUM$358M$163.2B
Dividend Yield5.09%2.34%
Holdings1148,844
YTD Return+13.36%Best+10.00%
1Y Return+18.93%Best+17.01%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.69%+19.55%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.59%Best+8.55%
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best14.9%
Max Drawdown-34.1%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,542Best$15,071
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 20, 2016Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2016 to Oct 14, 2026 (10.1 years).

INCE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.1 years both funds cover.

INCE vs VXUS Performance

Franklin Income Equity Focus ETF (INCE) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year INCE returned +18.93% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, INCE is up 13.36% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Over three years, INCE compounded at +16.69% per year against +19.55% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.59% and +8.55% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, INCE has the edge at +12.03% annualized vs +7.51%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.9% compared with 13.8% for INCE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for INCE and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.81. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

INCE charges 0.29% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $29 vs $5 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INCE currently yields 5.09% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 76 holdings in INCE and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 78.1% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 3 positions appear in both.

3 positions in common, counted across the 76 positions we hold weights for in INCE and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 114 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in INCEWeight in VXUSDifference
AZN:LNDeveloped Markets Astrazeneca Plc Sponsored Adr1.20%0.53%0.67%
TTE:PATotal Fina Elf Holdings Usa, Inc.1.19%0.37%0.82%
SRESempra Common Stock0.58%0.00%0.58%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of INCE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

INCEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, INCE or VXUS?

INCE has an expense ratio of 0.29% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, INCE or VXUS?

Over the past year INCE returned +18.93% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so INCE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), INCE annualized +12.03% vs +7.51% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, INCE or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.9% annualized versus 13.8% for INCE. Worst drawdown: INCE -34.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both INCE and VXUS?

INCE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.81, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, INCE or VXUS?

INCE yields 5.09% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so INCE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than INCE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. INCE led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.