INCM vs JRI

INCM vs JRI

Which is better, INCM or JRI?

Each has led over a different period.

INCM has a lower expense ratio. INCM led over 1Y and the full window, JRI over 3Y.

Lower Fees: INCMHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricINCMJRI
Expense Ratio0.38%Best3.97%
AUM$1.9B$442M
Dividend Yield5.40%13.27%
Holdings396413
YTD Return+6.40%Best-16.19%
1Y Return+9.34%Best-16.30%
3Y Return (annualized)+11.90%+12.67%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+2.11%
Volatility (annualized)7.3%Best16.8%
Max Drawdown-7.8%Best-21.8%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$13,759Best$13,539
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Nuveen
CategoryAllocation/BalancedAllocation/Balanced
StyleAllocation/BalancedAllocation/Balanced
InceptionJun 6, 2023Apr 25, 2012

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 8, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.4 years).

INCM vs JRI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare INCM against instead:INCM vs SPYINCM vs QQQINCM vs VOOINCM vs VTIJRI against:JRI vs VXUS

INCM vs JRI Performance

Franklin Income Focus ETF (INCM) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Nuveen Real Asset Income and Growth Fund (JRI) is an ETF from Nuveen. Over the past year INCM returned +9.34% while JRI returned -16.30%. Year to date, INCM is up 6.40% versus a loss of 16.19% for JRI.

Over three years, INCM compounded at +11.90% per year against +12.67% for JRI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

JRI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.8% compared with 7.3% for INCM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -7.8% for INCM and -21.8% for JRI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

INCM charges 0.38% per year while JRI charges 3.97%. On a $10,000 position that is $38 vs $397 annually, a gap of $359 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INCM currently yields 5.40% against 13.27% for JRI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 266 holdings in INCM and 330 in JRI, totalling 57.7% and 83.4% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 14 positions appear in both.

The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, INCM as of Oct 1, 2026 and JRI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

14 positions in common, counted across the 266 positions we hold weights for in INCM and 330 in JRI, against full books of 396 and 413.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in INCMWeight in JRIDifference
SOMNSouthern Co 0.000.36%1.23%0.87%
PPLCPpl Corporation Preferred Stock 02/29 70.36%1.20%0.84%
DUKDuke Energy Corp1.10%0.22%0.88%
NEEUSNextera Energy Inc Pfd0.43%0.35%0.08%
NEE 7.234 11/01/27Nextera Energy Inc Unit (Corporate Units 01/11/2029)0.42%0.06%0.36%
VENLNG 9.875 02/01/3Venture Global 9.875% 02/01/320.28%0.08%0.20%
WYNFIN 6.25 03/15/33Wynn Resorts Fin Llc / Cap Corp 6.25% 03/15/2033 144A 6.25% 2033-03-150.19%0.12%0.07%
SO V6.375 03/15/55 2Southern Co 6.38 2055-03-150.05%0.24%0.19%
VEGLPLVenture Global 6.5 6/340.21%0.07%0.14%
CCL 5.75 08/01/32 14Carnival Corp 5.75 08/01/20320.13%0.10%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of INCM and JRI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

INCMJRI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, INCM or JRI?

INCM has an expense ratio of 0.38% while JRI charges 3.97%. INCM is the cheaper option, by $359 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, INCM or JRI?

Over the past year INCM returned +9.34% vs -16.30% for JRI, so INCM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, INCM or JRI?

JRI has been the more volatile fund at 16.8% annualized versus 7.3% for INCM. Worst drawdown: INCM -7.8% vs JRI -21.8%.

Should I hold both INCM and JRI?

INCM and JRI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, INCM or JRI?

INCM yields 5.40% while JRI yields 13.27%, so JRI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is JRI better than INCM?

INCM has a lower expense ratio. INCM led over 1Y and the full window, JRI over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.