IND vs VXUS

IND vs VXUS

Which is better, IND or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (1Y): VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricINDVXUS
Expense Ratio0.19%0.05%Best
AUM$4M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.36%2.34%
Holdings9998,844
YTD Return-13.27%+10.00%Best
1Y Return-13.73%+17.01%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.55%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.55%
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 25, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

IND vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IND vs VXUS Performance

Xtrackers Nifty 500 India ETF (IND) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IND returned -13.73% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, IND is down 13.27% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IND charges 0.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $5 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IND currently yields 0.36% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IND already in VXUS29.1%

At least 29.1% of IND's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

IND and VXUS share little of their money.

163 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in IND and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 999 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in INDWeight in VXUSDifference
RELIANCE:MBReliance Industries Ltd4.22%0.20%4.02%
LT:MBLarsen & Toubro Ltd2.30%0.06%2.24%
CRAF:MBCraftsman Automation Ltd0.10%1.83%1.73%
AXISBANK:MBAxis Bank Ltd1.79%0.07%1.72%
TCS:MBTata Consultancy Services Ltd1.12%0.06%1.06%
NTPC:MBNtpc Ltd0.79%0.04%0.75%
HALC:MBHindalco Industries Ltd0.71%0.03%0.68%
BSE:MBBse Ltd0.70%0.01%0.69%
JSTL:MBJsw Steel Ltd. (Usd)0.59%0.03%0.56%
ASIANPAINT:MBAsian Paints Ltd0.56%0.03%0.53%

29.1% of IND is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

INDVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IND or VXUS?

IND has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IND or VXUS?

Over the past year IND returned -13.73% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IND and VXUS?

At least 29.1% of IND's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 163 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in IND and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IND or VXUS?

IND yields 0.36% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IND?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.