INFO vs VYM

INFO vs VYM

Which is better, INFO or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. INFO led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: INFOLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricINFOVYM
Expense Ratio0.35%0.04%Best
AUM$920M$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.31%2.22%
Holdings270608
YTD Return+16.74%Best+11.86%
1Y Return+21.25%Best+16.81%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.86%
Volatility (annualized)12.8%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-19.6%-14.5%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$14,292Best$12,991
Top 10 Weight42.0%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyHarbor FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 8, 2024Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 10, 2024 to Oct 13, 2026 (2 years).

INFO vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

INFO vs VYM Performance

Harbor PanAgora Dynamic Large Cap Core ETF (INFO) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year INFO returned +21.25% while VYM returned +16.81%. Year to date, INFO is up 16.74% versus a gain of 11.86% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

INFO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.8% compared with 11.2% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.6% for INFO and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

INFO charges 0.35% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $4 annually, a gap of $31 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INFO currently yields 0.31% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

INFO already in VYM35.5%
VYM already in INFO42.7%

35.5% of INFO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 42.7% of VYM's money is in holdings INFO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, INFO as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

66 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in INFO and 557 in VYM, against full books of 270 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 463 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for INFO (54.7% of the fund), and 69 for INFO that do not appear in VYM (64.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in INFOWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.60%7.35%4.75%
JPMJpmorgan Chase0.71%3.82%3.11%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common1.53%2.51%0.98%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.72%2.63%1.91%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.1.30%1.80%0.50%
BACBank Of America Corp0.95%1.66%0.71%
PMPhilip Morris International Inc.1.23%1.21%0.02%
UNHUnitedhealth Group, Inc.0.61%1.52%0.91%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.17%1.86%1.69%
CVXChevron Corp0.49%1.48%0.99%

42.7% of VYM is already inside INFO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

INFOVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, INFO or VYM?

INFO has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $31 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, INFO or VYM?

Over the past year INFO returned +21.25% vs +16.81% for VYM, so INFO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), INFO annualized +19.55% vs +13.98% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, INFO or VYM?

INFO has been the more volatile fund at 12.8% annualized versus 11.2% for VYM. Worst drawdown: INFO -19.6% vs VYM -14.5%.

Should I hold both INFO and VYM?

INFO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between INFO and VYM?

42.7% of VYM's money is in holdings INFO also owns. 42.7% of VYM's is in holdings INFO also owns. They hold 66 positions in common, counted across the 135 positions we hold weights for in INFO and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, INFO or VYM?

INFO yields 0.31% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than INFO?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. INFO led over 1Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.