INQQ vs VTI

INQQ vs VTI

Which is better, INQQ or VTI?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.1%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricINQQVTI
Expense Ratio0.86%0.03%Best
AUM$39M$689.2B
Dividend Yield2.52%1.06%
Holdings563,524
YTD Return-12.44%+13.02%Best
1Y Return-16.56%+16.63%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+1.61%+21.97%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)19.0%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-40.5%-19.8%Best
$10,000 over 4.5 years$8,291$17,821Best
Top 10 Weight61.1%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyExchange Traded Concepts TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 5, 2022May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 6, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.5 years).

INQQ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.5 years both funds cover.

INQQ vs VTI Performance

The India Internet ETF (INQQ) is an ETF from Exchange Traded Concepts Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year INQQ returned -16.56% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, INQQ is down 12.44% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Over three years, INQQ compounded at +1.61% per year against +21.97% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

INQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.0% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.5% for INQQ and -19.8% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

INQQ charges 0.86% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $86 vs $3 annually, a gap of $83 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, INQQ currently yields 2.52% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 25 holdings in INQQ and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 100.7% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in INQQ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 56 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,156 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for INQQ (97.6% of the fund), and 0 for INQQ that do not appear in VTI (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of INQQ and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

INQQVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, INQQ or VTI?

INQQ has an expense ratio of 0.86% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $83 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, INQQ or VTI?

Over the past year INQQ returned -16.56% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, INQQ or VTI?

INQQ has been the more volatile fund at 19.0% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: INQQ -40.5% vs VTI -19.8%.

Should I hold both INQQ and VTI?

INQQ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, INQQ or VTI?

INQQ yields 2.52% while VTI yields 1.06%, so INQQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than INQQ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.