IPAY vs IVV

IPAY vs IVV

Which is better, IPAY or IVV?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.0%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIPAYIVV
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$145M$896.5B
Dividend Yield0.88%1.10%
Holdings43508
YTD Return-6.72%+13.59%Best
1Y Return-15.03%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+7.89%+22.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-6.74%+13.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)23.4%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-51.8%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$7,055$18,654Best
Top 10 Weight54.0%38.9%Best
Fund FamilyAmplify ETFsiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 15, 2015May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.2 years).

IPAY vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.2 years both funds cover.

IPAY vs IVV Performance

Amplify Digital Payments ETF (IPAY) is an ETF from Amplify ETFs and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year IPAY returned -15.03% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, IPAY is down 6.72% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Over three years, IPAY compounded at +7.89% per year against +22.46% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are -6.74% and +13.28% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +12.91% annualized vs +6.09%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IPAY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 23.4% compared with 15.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -51.8% for IPAY and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IPAY charges 0.75% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IPAY currently yields 0.88% against 1.10% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

IPAY already in IVV48.9%
IVV already in IPAY2.3%

48.9% of IPAY's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 2.3% of IVV's money is in holdings IPAY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

9 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in IPAY and 506 in IVV, against full books of 43 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 491 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for IPAY (97.2% of the fund), and 17 for IPAY that do not appear in IVV (33.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IPAYWeight in IVVDifference
VVisa Inc6.52%0.93%5.59%
MAMastercard Inc6.36%0.67%5.69%
AXPAmerican Express Co.6.04%0.24%5.80%
COFCapital One Financial Corporation (usd)5.99%0.18%5.81%
PYPLPaypal Holdings Inc5.79%0.07%5.72%
COINCoinbase Global, Inc.5.11%0.06%5.05%
CPAYCorpay Inc4.71%0.04%4.67%
GPNGlobal Payments Inc.4.33%0.03%4.30%
FISFidelity National Information Services Inc4.03%0.03%4.00%

48.9% of IPAY is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IPAYIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IPAY or IVV?

IPAY has an expense ratio of 0.75% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IPAY or IVV?

Over the past year IPAY returned -15.03% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), IPAY annualized +6.09% vs +12.91% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IPAY or IVV?

IPAY has been the more volatile fund at 23.4% annualized versus 15.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IPAY -51.8% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both IPAY and IVV?

IPAY and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IPAY and IVV?

48.9% of IPAY's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 2.3% of IVV's is in holdings IPAY also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in IPAY and 506 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, IPAY or IVV?

IPAY yields 0.88% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than IPAY?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 54.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.