IQSM vs VFQY
NYLIM Candriam US Mid Cap Equity ETF vs Vanguard US Quality Factor ETF
Which is better, IQSM or VFQY?
Nearly the same fund. VFQY costs less.
VFQY has a lower expense ratio. VFQY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. IQSM is less concentrated, with 8.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 13.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IQSM | VFQY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.13%Best |
| AUM | $360M | $493M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.07% | 1.04% |
| Holdings | 248 | 452 |
| YTD Return | +10.14% | +12.43%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.22% | +15.57%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.53% | +16.23%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.77% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.5% | 14.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -23.7% | -20.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $15,590 | $17,423Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 8.3%Best | 13.1% |
| Fund Family | New York Life Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 25, 2022 | Feb 13, 2018 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 25, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).
IQSM vs VFQY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
IQSM vs VFQY Performance
NYLIM Candriam US Mid Cap Equity ETF (IQSM) is an ETF from New York Life Investments and Vanguard US Quality Factor ETF (VFQY) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IQSM returned +14.22% while VFQY returned +15.57%. Year to date, IQSM is up 10.14% versus a gain of 12.43% for VFQY.
Over three years, IQSM compounded at +14.53% per year against +16.23% for VFQY. Across the full 4-year window we track, VFQY has the edge at +14.89% annualized vs +11.74%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IQSM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.5% compared with 14.0% for VFQY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.7% for IQSM and -20.7% for VFQY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IQSM charges 0.15% per year while VFQY charges 0.13%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $13 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQSM currently yields 1.07% against 1.04% for VFQY.
Holdings Overlap
25.3% of IQSM's money is in holdings VFQY also owns. 13.6% of VFQY's money is in holdings IQSM also owns.
IQSM and VFQY share little of their money.
58 positions in common, counted across the 246 positions we hold weights for in IQSM and 469 in VFQY, against full books of 248 and 452.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 396 positions for VFQY that do not appear in our book for IQSM (84.4% of the fund), and 180 for IQSM that do not appear in VFQY (71.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IQSM | Weight in VFQY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BBYBest Buy Co Inc | 0.66% | 0.48% | 0.18% |
| USFDUS Foods Holding Corp | 0.84% | 0.30% | 0.54% |
| PTCPtc, Inc.(A) | 0.86% | 0.21% | 0.65% |
| EXELExelixis Inc | 0.52% | 0.49% | 0.03% |
| MEDPMedpace Holdings Inc | 0.57% | 0.41% | 0.16% |
| MANHManhattan Associates Inc | 0.48% | 0.49% | 0.01% |
| SMTCSemtech Corp | 0.80% | 0.16% | 0.64% |
| CHRWCh Robinson Worldwide Inc. | 0.68% | 0.27% | 0.41% |
| RNRRenaissancere Holdings Limited | 0.52% | 0.42% | 0.10% |
| DOCUDocusign Inc | 0.51% | 0.43% | 0.08% |
25.3% of IQSM is already inside VFQY.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IQSM or VFQY?
IQSM has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VFQY charges 0.13%. VFQY is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IQSM or VFQY?
Over the past year IQSM returned +14.22% vs +15.57% for VFQY, so VFQY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IQSM annualized +11.74% vs +14.89% for VFQY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IQSM or VFQY?
IQSM has been the more volatile fund at 16.5% annualized versus 14.0% for VFQY. Worst drawdown: IQSM -23.7% vs VFQY -20.7%.
Should I hold both IQSM and VFQY?
IQSM and VFQY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IQSM and VFQY?
25.3% of IQSM's money is in holdings VFQY also owns. 13.6% of VFQY's is in holdings IQSM also owns. They hold 58 positions in common, counted across the 246 positions we hold weights for in IQSM and 469 in VFQY.
Which pays a higher dividend, IQSM or VFQY?
IQSM yields 1.07% while VFQY yields 1.04%, so IQSM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VFQY better than IQSM?
VFQY has a lower expense ratio. VFQY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. IQSM is less concentrated, with 8.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 13.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.