IQSZ vs VTI

IQSZ vs VTI

Which is better, IQSZ or VTI?

Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. IQSZ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. IQSZ is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: IQSZLess Concentrated: IQSZ

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIQSZVTI
Expense Ratio0.19%0.03%Best
AUM$175M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.56%1.06%
Holdings9813,524
YTD Return+14.71%Best+13.02%
1Y Return+21.85%Best+16.63%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.97%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.99%
Volatility (annualized)11.1%Best11.8%
Max Drawdown-9.1%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.2 years$12,914Best$12,341
Top 10 Weight26.2%Best33.5%
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 16, 2025May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 16, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.2 years).

IQSZ vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.

IQSZ vs VTI Performance

Invesco Global Equity Net Zero ETF (IQSZ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IQSZ returned +21.85% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, IQSZ is up 14.71% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 11.1% for IQSZ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for IQSZ and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IQSZ charges 0.19% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $3 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQSZ currently yields 1.56% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

IQSZ already in VTI62.5%
VTI already in IQSZ66.4%

62.5% of IQSZ's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 66.4% of VTI's money is in holdings IQSZ also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

191 positions in common, counted across the 455 positions we hold weights for in IQSZ and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 981 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 966 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for IQSZ (31.3% of the fund), and 12 for IQSZ that do not appear in VTI (3.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IQSZWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.32%6.88%1.56%
AAPLApple, Inc4.86%6.30%1.44%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.51%5.11%1.60%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.42%3.41%0.99%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.01%2.70%0.69%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.55%2.38%0.83%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.54%2.12%0.58%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.52%1.70%0.18%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.32%1.46%0.14%
TSLATesla Inc0.97%1.40%0.43%

66.4% of VTI is already inside IQSZ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IQSZVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IQSZ or VTI?

IQSZ has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IQSZ or VTI?

Over the past year IQSZ returned +21.85% vs +16.63% for VTI, so IQSZ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IQSZ annualized +23.75% vs +19.16% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IQSZ or VTI?

VTI has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 11.1% for IQSZ. Worst drawdown: IQSZ -9.1% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both IQSZ and VTI?

IQSZ and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IQSZ and VTI?

66.4% of VTI's money is in holdings IQSZ also owns. 66.4% of VTI's is in holdings IQSZ also owns. They hold 191 positions in common, counted across the 455 positions we hold weights for in IQSZ and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, IQSZ or VTI?

IQSZ yields 1.56% while VTI yields 1.06%, so IQSZ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than IQSZ?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. IQSZ led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. IQSZ is less concentrated, with 26.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.