ISUL vs IVV

ISUL vs IVV

Which is better, ISUL or IVV?

Trading-Leveraged Equity against Large Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricISULIVV
Expense Ratio1.50%0.03%Best
AUM$11M$896.5B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.10%
Holdings4508
YTD Return-53.19%+13.59%Best
1Y Return-26.39%+17.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Volatility (annualized)48.9%13.2%Best
Max Drawdown-72.2%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1 years$7,237$11,601Best
Fund FamilyGraniteSharesiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleTrading-Leveraged EquityLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 7, 2025May 15, 2000

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 7, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1 years).

ISUL vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1 years both funds cover.

ISUL vs IVV Performance

GraniteShares 2x Long ISRG Daily ETF (ISUL) is an ETF from GraniteShares and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year ISUL returned -26.39% while IVV returned +17.54%. Year to date, ISUL is down 53.19% versus a gain of 13.59% for IVV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ISUL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 48.9% compared with 13.2% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.2% for ISUL and -8.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.09. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ISUL charges 1.50% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $150 vs $3 annually, a gap of $147 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ISUL currently yields 0.00% against 1.10% for IVV.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ISUL and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ISULIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ISUL or IVV?

ISUL has an expense ratio of 1.50% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $147 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ISUL or IVV?

Over the past year ISUL returned -26.39% vs +17.54% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), ISUL annualized -27.63% vs +16.01% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ISUL or IVV?

ISUL has been the more volatile fund at 48.9% annualized versus 13.2% for IVV. Worst drawdown: ISUL -72.2% vs IVV -8.9%.

Should I hold both ISUL and IVV?

ISUL and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.09, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ISUL or IVV?

ISUL yields 0.00% while IVV yields 1.10%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than ISUL?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.