ITDB vs VTI
iShares LifePath Target Date 2030 ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, ITDB or VTI?
Target Date against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 96.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ITDB | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.09% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $82M | $689.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.95% | 1.06% |
| Holdings | 30 | 3,524 |
| YTD Return | +5.18% | +13.02%Best |
| 1Y Return | +7.53% | +16.63%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +14.06% | +21.97%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.99% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 7.9%Best | 12.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.4%Best | -19.3% |
| $10,000 over 3 years | $14,839 | $18,600Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 96.1% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Target Date | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 17, 2023 | May 24, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 19, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3 years).
ITDB vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.
ITDB vs VTI Performance
iShares LifePath Target Date 2030 ETF (ITDB) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ITDB returned +7.53% while VTI returned +16.63%. Year to date, ITDB is up 5.18% versus a gain of 13.02% for VTI.
Over three years, ITDB compounded at +14.06% per year against +21.97% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VTI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 7.9% for ITDB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.4% for ITDB and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ITDB charges 0.09% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $3 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ITDB currently yields 1.95% against 1.06% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 14 holdings in ITDB and 3,441 in VTI, totalling 100.0% and 98.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 14 positions we hold weights for in ITDB and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 30 and 3,524.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 1,156 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ITDB (97.6% of the fund), and 14 for ITDB that do not appear in VTI (100.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ITDB and VTI you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ITDB or VTI?
ITDB has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ITDB or VTI?
Over the past year ITDB returned +7.53% vs +16.63% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ITDB or VTI?
VTI has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 7.9% for ITDB. Worst drawdown: ITDB -8.4% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both ITDB and VTI?
ITDB and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, ITDB or VTI?
ITDB yields 1.95% while VTI yields 1.06%, so ITDB currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than ITDB?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 96.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.