IVSX vs VOO

IVSX vs VOO

Which is better, IVSX or VOO?

Small Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. IVSX is less concentrated, with 16.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%.

Lower Fees: VOOLess Concentrated: IVSX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVSXVOO
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$5M$1.0T
Dividend Yield0.00%1.06%
Holdings248506
YTD Return+0.45%+13.57%Best
1Y Return-+17.55%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.28%
Top 10 Weight16.1%Best37.9%
Fund FamilyApplied Finance FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleSmall Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 19, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IVSX vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVSX vs VOO Performance

Applied Finance IVS International SMID ETF (IVSX) is an ETF from Applied Finance Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, IVSX is up 0.45% versus a gain of 13.57% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVSX charges 0.75% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVSX currently yields 0.00% against 1.06% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 248 holdings in IVSX and 504 in VOO, totalling 98.3% and 100.1% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 248 positions we hold weights for in IVSX and 504 in VOO, against full books of 248 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 499 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for IVSX (99.7% of the fund), and 0 for IVSX that do not appear in VOO (0.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVSX and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVSXVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVSX or VOO?

IVSX has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVSX or VOO?

IVSX yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.06%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than IVSX?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. IVSX is less concentrated, with 16.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.