IVV vs JINT
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Janus Henderson International Core Alpha ETF
Which is better, IVV or JINT?
IVV costs less.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. JINT is less concentrated, with 22.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | JINT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.35% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $10M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 508 | 99 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | -1.18% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9% | 22.3%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Janus Henderson Investors |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 15, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
IVV vs JINT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
IVV vs JINT Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Janus Henderson International Core Alpha ETF (JINT) is an ETF from Janus Henderson Investors. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a loss of 1.18% for JINT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while JINT charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for JINT.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 506 holdings in IVV and 99 in JINT, totalling 99.9% and 98.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 99 in JINT, against full books of 508 and 99.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 0 positions for JINT that do not appear in our book for IVV (0.0% of the fund), and 500 for IVV that do not appear in JINT (99.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IVV and JINT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or JINT?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while JINT charges 0.35%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or JINT?
IVV yields 1.10% while JINT yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JINT better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. JINT is less concentrated, with 22.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.