IVV vs KAT
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Scharf ETF
Which is better, IVV or KAT?
IVV has been ahead.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | KAT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $657M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.53% |
| Holdings | 508 | 68 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | +6.42% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54%Best | +4.30% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.4%Best | 12.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -8.9%Best | -9.3% |
| $10,000 over 1.1 years | $12,076Best | $10,725 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9%Best | 50.9% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Scharf Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Dec 30, 2011 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 25, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.1 years).
IVV vs KAT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.
IVV vs KAT Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Scharf ETF (KAT) is an ETF from Scharf Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while KAT returned +4.30%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 6.42% for KAT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
KAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 12.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -9.3% for KAT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.49. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while KAT charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $75 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.53% for KAT.
Holdings Overlap
16.9% of IVV's money is in holdings KAT also owns. 77.6% of KAT's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
Most of KAT is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
23 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 31 in KAT, against full books of 508 and 68.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 3 positions for KAT that do not appear in our book for IVV (9.1% of the fund), and 477 for IVV that do not appear in KAT (82.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in KAT | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.76% | 6.30% | 0.54% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.68% | 5.94% | 2.26% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 6.06% | 3.64% |
| OXYOccidental Petroleum Corp. | 0.06% | 5.72% | 5.66% |
| UNPUnion Pacific Corp | 0.24% | 5.36% | 5.12% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 0.93% | 4.50% | 3.57% |
| MCKMckesson Corp. | 0.16% | 4.70% | 4.54% |
| MMCMarsh & Mclennan Cos Inc Common Stock Usd 1 | 0.12% | 4.11% | 3.99% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 0.24% | 3.47% | 3.23% |
| AAgilent Technologies Inc | 0.07% | 3.36% | 3.29% |
77.6% of KAT is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or KAT?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while KAT charges 0.75%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or KAT?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +4.30% for KAT, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +18.71% vs +6.57% for KAT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or KAT?
KAT has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 12.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs KAT -9.3%.
Should I hold both IVV and KAT?
IVV and KAT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.49, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and KAT?
77.6% of KAT's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 77.6% of KAT's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 31 in KAT.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or KAT?
IVV yields 1.10% while KAT yields 0.53%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is KAT better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.