IVV vs LENS

IVV vs LENS

Which is better, IVV or LENS?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Value.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. LENS led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: LENSLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVLENS
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.79%
AUM$896.5B$68M
Dividend Yield1.10%1.44%
Holdings50845
YTD Return+13.59%Best+11.23%
1Y Return+17.54%+22.35%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)12.6%Best27.3%
Max Drawdown-18.8%Best-24.6%
$10,000 over 1.7 years$13,040$17,154Best
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best41.5%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Sarmaya Partners
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Value
InceptionMay 15, 2000Jan 28, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 29, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.7 years).

IVV vs LENS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.7 years both funds cover.

IVV vs LENS Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Sarmaya Thematic ETF (LENS) is an ETF from Sarmaya Partners. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while LENS returned +22.35%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 11.23% for LENS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LENS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.3% compared with 12.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -24.6% for LENS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.12. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while LENS charges 0.79%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $79 annually, a gap of $76 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.44% for LENS.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in LENS2.7%
LENS already in IVV23.6%

2.7% of IVV's money is in holdings LENS also owns. 23.6% of LENS's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

LENS and IVV share little of their money.

11 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 48 in LENS, against full books of 508 and 45.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 17 positions for LENS that do not appear in our book for IVV (43.0% of the fund), and 489 for IVV that do not appear in LENS (96.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in LENSDifference
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.02%4.77%3.75%
CVXChevron Corp0.62%4.79%4.17%
PSXPhillips 660.16%2.66%2.50%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.0.11%2.18%2.07%
DVNDevon Energy Corp.0.08%2.17%2.09%
BKRBaker Hughes A Ge Company0.08%1.48%1.40%
VLOValero Energy0.18%1.21%1.03%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp0.18%1.18%1.00%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.23%1.03%0.80%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.0.03%1.13%1.10%

23.6% of LENS is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVLENS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or LENS?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while LENS charges 0.79%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $76 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or LENS?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +22.35% for LENS, so LENS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IVV annualized +16.90% vs +37.36% for LENS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or LENS?

LENS has been the more volatile fund at 27.3% annualized versus 12.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs LENS -24.6%.

Should I hold both IVV and LENS?

IVV and LENS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.12, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and LENS?

23.6% of LENS's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 23.6% of LENS's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 48 in LENS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or LENS?

IVV yields 1.10% while LENS yields 1.44%, so LENS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is LENS better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. LENS led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.