IVV vs LGRO
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Level Four Large Cap Growth Active ETF
Which is better, IVV or LGRO?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. LGRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | LGRO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $148M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.32% |
| Holdings | 508 | 49 |
| YTD Return | +13.59% | +15.25%Best |
| 1Y Return | +17.54% | +18.14%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46% | +24.75%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.7%Best | 16.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.8%Best | -23.3% |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $17,983 | $18,745Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9%Best | 47.0% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | ALPS Advisors |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Aug 22, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 23, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.1 years).
IVV vs LGRO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
IVV vs LGRO Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Level Four Large Cap Growth Active ETF (LGRO) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while LGRO returned +18.14%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 15.25% for LGRO.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +24.75% for LGRO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
LGRO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.6% compared with 12.7% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -23.3% for LGRO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.94. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while LGRO charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $50 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.32% for LGRO.
Holdings Overlap
43.8% of IVV's money is in holdings LGRO also owns. 77.5% of LGRO's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
Most of LGRO is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
38 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 49 in LGRO, against full books of 508 and 49.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 506 and 49 positions we hold weights for.
IVV holds 462 positions LGRO does not, 55.6% of the fund.
Largest: GOOG 2.41%, AMD 1.52%, TSLA 1.51%, BRK.B 1.41%, LLY 1.39%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in LGRO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.29% | 6.92% | 0.37% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.76% | 7.36% | 1.60% |
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 4.41% | 4.03% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.68% | 4.45% | 0.77% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.00% | 4.41% | 1.41% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 2.68% | 0.26% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.87% | 2.66% | 0.79% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.47% | 1.76% | 0.71% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 0.50% | 3.15% | 2.65% |
| PYPLPaypal Holdings Inc | 0.07% | 3.20% | 3.13% |
77.5% of LGRO is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or LGRO?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while LGRO charges 0.50%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or LGRO?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +18.14% for LGRO, so LGRO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or LGRO?
LGRO has been the more volatile fund at 16.6% annualized versus 12.7% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs LGRO -23.3%.
Should I hold both IVV and LGRO?
IVV and LGRO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.94, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and LGRO?
77.5% of LGRO's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 77.5% of LGRO's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 38 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 49 in LGRO.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or LGRO?
IVV yields 1.10% while LGRO yields 0.32%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is LGRO better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. LGRO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.94. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.