IVV vs MGNR

IVV vs MGNR

Which is better, IVV or MGNR?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. MGNR led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.8%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: MGNRLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVMGNR
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.75%
AUM$896.5B$198M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.83%
Holdings50845
YTD Return+13.59%Best+8.86%
1Y Return+17.54%+19.22%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Volatility (annualized)11.8%Best22.8%
Max Drawdown-18.8%Best-22.1%
$10,000 over 2.7 years$16,162$20,489Best
Top 10 Weight38.9%Best39.8%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)American Beacon Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Feb 5, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 6, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.7 years).

IVV vs MGNR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.7 years both funds cover.

IVV vs MGNR Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and American Beacon GLG Natural Resources ETF (MGNR) is an ETF from American Beacon Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while MGNR returned +19.22%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 8.86% for MGNR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MGNR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.8% compared with 11.8% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -22.1% for MGNR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while MGNR charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $75 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.83% for MGNR.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in MGNR0.5%
MGNR already in IVV17.0%

0.5% of IVV's money is in holdings MGNR also owns. 17.0% of MGNR's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

MGNR and IVV share little of their money.

10 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 44 in MGNR, against full books of 508 and 45.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 12 positions for MGNR that do not appear in our book for IVV (27.9% of the fund), and 490 for IVV that do not appear in MGNR (98.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in MGNRDifference
BGBunge Global Sa Common Shares0.03%3.33%3.30%
FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc.0.15%3.18%3.03%
EQTEQT Corp.0.05%2.41%2.36%
FANGDiamondback Energy Inc - Common0.06%2.15%2.09%
BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A0.12%1.67%1.55%
IPInternational Paper Co.0.03%1.38%1.35%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.0.03%1.32%1.29%
CTVACorteva Inc Ctva0.01%1.06%1.05%
MOSMosaic Co.0.01%0.53%0.52%
PKGPackaging Corp. Of America0.03%0.00%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and MGNR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVMGNR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or MGNR?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while MGNR charges 0.75%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or MGNR?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +19.22% for MGNR, so MGNR leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or MGNR?

MGNR has been the more volatile fund at 22.8% annualized versus 11.8% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs MGNR -22.1%.

Should I hold both IVV and MGNR?

IVV and MGNR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and MGNR?

17.0% of MGNR's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 17.0% of MGNR's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 44 in MGNR.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or MGNR?

IVV yields 1.10% while MGNR yields 0.83%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MGNR better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. MGNR led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.