IVV vs MTYY

IVV vs MTYY

Which is better, IVV or MTYY?

Large Cap Blend against Trading-Leveraged Equity.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVMTYY
Expense Ratio0.03%Best1.07%
AUM$896.5B$1M
Dividend Yield1.10%248.71%
Holdings50814
YTD Return+13.90%Best-36.64%
1Y Return+17.37%Best-64.29%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.55%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.17%-
Volatility (annualized)12.7%Best34.0%
Max Drawdown-8.9%Best-70.5%
$10,000 over 1.1 years$11,842Best$2,890
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)GraniteShares
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendTrading-Leveraged Equity
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 23, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 23, 2025 to Oct 15, 2026 (1.1 years).

IVV vs MTYY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.1 years both funds cover.

IVV vs MTYY Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and GraniteShares YieldBOOST MSTR ETF (MTYY) is an ETF from GraniteShares. Over the past year IVV returned +17.37% while MTYY returned -64.29%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.90% versus a loss of 36.64% for MTYY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

MTYY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.0% compared with 12.7% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -8.9% for IVV and -70.5% for MTYY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.29. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while MTYY charges 1.07%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $107 annually, a gap of $104 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 248.71% for MTYY.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and MTYY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVMTYY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or MTYY?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while MTYY charges 1.07%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $104 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or MTYY?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.37% vs -64.29% for MTYY, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IVV annualized +16.61% vs -67.65% for MTYY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or MTYY?

MTYY has been the more volatile fund at 34.0% annualized versus 12.7% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -8.9% vs MTYY -70.5%.

Should I hold both IVV and MTYY?

IVV and MTYY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.29, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or MTYY?

IVV yields 1.10% while MTYY yields 248.71%, so MTYY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is MTYY better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.