IVV vs NAIL

IVV vs NAIL

Which is better, IVV or NAIL?

Large Cap Blend against Multi Alternative.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVNAIL
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.95%
AUM$896.5B$521M
Dividend Yield1.10%1.21%
Holdings508102
YTD Return+13.59%Best-51.96%
1Y Return+17.54%Best-61.89%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%Best-20.27%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%Best-19.69%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best86.7%
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-93.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$18,654Best$3,341
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Direxion Shares ETF Trust
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendMulti Alternative
InceptionMay 15, 2000Aug 19, 2015

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 19, 2015 to Oct 14, 2026 (11.2 years).

IVV vs NAIL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.2 years both funds cover.

IVV vs NAIL Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Direxion Daily Homebuilders & Supplies Bull 3X ETF (NAIL) is an ETF from Direxion Shares ETF Trust. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while NAIL returned -61.89%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a loss of 51.96% for NAIL.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against -20.27% for NAIL; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and -19.69% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +13.22% annualized vs -4.01%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NAIL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 86.7% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -93.8% for NAIL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while NAIL charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $95 annually, a gap of $92 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 1.21% for NAIL.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in NAIL0.8%

At least 0.8% of IVV's money is in holdings NAIL also owns.

Stated as a floor: for NAIL, our book for it covers 30.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

9 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 46 in NAIL, against full books of 508 and 102.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in NAILDifference
DHIDr Horton Inc.0.05%3.97%3.92%
PHMPultegroup Inc.0.03%2.48%2.45%
LENLennar Corp. Class A0.02%1.81%1.79%
NVRNvr Inc - Common0.02%1.77%1.75%
HDHome Depot Inc/The0.43%0.91%0.48%
SHWSherwin Williams Co0.11%1.00%0.89%
LOWLowes Cos., Inc.0.15%0.92%0.77%
MASMasco Corp.0.02%0.68%0.66%
LIILennox International Inc0.02%0.58%0.56%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and NAIL you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVNAIL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or NAIL?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while NAIL charges 0.95%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $92 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or NAIL?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs -61.89% for NAIL, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), IVV annualized +13.22% vs -4.01% for NAIL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or NAIL?

NAIL has been the more volatile fund at 86.7% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs NAIL -93.8%.

Should I hold both IVV and NAIL?

IVV and NAIL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or NAIL?

IVV yields 1.10% while NAIL yields 1.21%, so NAIL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NAIL better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.