IVV vs NIE
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Virtus Equity & Convertible Income Fund
Which is better, IVV or NIE?
Large Cap Blend against Equity-oriented Balanced.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | NIE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 1.07% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $794M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 9.47% |
| Holdings | 508 | 196 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | +8.51% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54%Best | +11.07% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46%Best | +17.78% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28%Best | +9.41% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.4%Best | 17.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -56.5%Best | -63.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,654Best | $15,678 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Virtus Investment Partners |
| Category | Equity | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Equity-oriented Balanced |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Feb 27, 2007 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 23, 2007 to Oct 14, 2026 (19.6 years).
IVV vs NIE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.6 years both funds cover.
IVV vs NIE Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Virtus Equity & Convertible Income Fund (NIE) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while NIE returned +11.07%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 8.51% for NIE.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +17.78% for NIE; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +9.41% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.31% annualized vs +3.48%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
NIE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 15.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -63.8% for NIE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while NIE charges 1.07%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $107 annually, a gap of $104 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 9.47% for NIE.
Holdings Overlap
At least 61.6% of IVV's money is in holdings NIE also owns.
Stated as a floor: for NIE, our book for it covers 77.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 62 days apart, IVV as of Oct 1, 2026 and NIE as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
72 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 113 in NIE, against full books of 508 and 196.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in NIE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 4.97% | 3.47% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.29% | 4.33% | 2.96% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.76% | 2.63% | 3.13% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.68% | 3.07% | 0.61% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.47% | 1.77% | 0.70% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.00% | 1.01% | 1.99% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 0.98% | 1.44% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.87% | 1.25% | 0.62% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.52% | 1.21% | 0.31% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.34% | 1.10% | 0.24% |
61.6% of IVV is already inside NIE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or NIE?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while NIE charges 1.07%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $104 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or NIE?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +11.07% for NIE, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), IVV annualized +9.31% vs +3.48% for NIE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or NIE?
NIE has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 15.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs NIE -63.8%.
Should I hold both IVV and NIE?
IVV and NIE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and NIE?
At least 61.6% of IVV's money is in holdings NIE also owns. Our book for NIE is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 72 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 113 in NIE.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or NIE?
IVV yields 1.10% while NIE yields 9.47%, so NIE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is NIE better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.