IVV vs NVIT

IVV vs NVIT

Which is better, IVV or NVIT?

Large Cap Blend against Option Writing.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns (1Y): IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVNVIT
Expense Ratio0.03%Best1.08%
AUM$896.5B$13M
Dividend Yield1.10%20.49%
Holdings50832
YTD Return+13.59%Best+7.09%
1Y Return+17.54%Best+11.17%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)YieldMax ETF
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendOption Writing
InceptionMay 15, 2000Nov 17, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

IVV vs NVIT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs NVIT Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and YieldMax NVDA Performance & Distribution Target 25 ETF (NVIT) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while NVIT returned +11.17%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 7.09% for NVIT.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while NVIT charges 1.08%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $108 annually, a gap of $105 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 20.49% for NVIT.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 506 holdings in IVV and 4 in NVIT, totalling 99.9% and 18.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 4 in NVIT, against full books of 508 and 32.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and NVIT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVNVIT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or NVIT?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while NVIT charges 1.08%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $105 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or NVIT?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +11.17% for NVIT, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or NVIT?

IVV yields 1.10% while NVIT yields 20.49%, so NVIT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NVIT better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.