IVV vs PJSM

IVV vs PJSM

Which is better, IVV or PJSM?

Large Cap Blend against Small Cap Blend.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. PJSM is less concentrated, with 18.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%.

Lower Fees: IVVLess Concentrated: PJSM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVPJSM
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.29%
AUM$896.5B$6M
Dividend Yield1.10%0.00%
Holdings508249
YTD Return+13.59%Best-5.15%
1Y Return+17.54%-
3Y Return (annualized)+22.46%-
5Y Return (annualized)+13.28%-
Top 10 Weight38.9%18.4%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)PGIM Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendSmall Cap Blend
InceptionMay 15, 2000Sep 1, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

IVV vs PJSM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

IVV vs PJSM Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and PGIM Jennison Small-Mid Cap Core Equity ETF (PJSM) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a loss of 5.15% for PJSM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while PJSM charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $29 annually, a gap of $26 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.00% for PJSM.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in PJSM0.3%
PJSM already in IVV6.1%

0.3% of IVV's money is in holdings PJSM also owns. 6.1% of PJSM's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

PJSM and IVV share little of their money.

16 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 249 in PJSM, against full books of 508 and 249.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 225 positions for PJSM that do not appear in our book for IVV (89.2% of the fund), and 484 for IVV that do not appear in PJSM (99.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in PJSMDifference
HASHasbro Inc.0.02%0.68%0.66%
PNWPinnacle West Corp0.02%0.66%0.64%
HSTHost Hotels & Resorts Inc0.02%0.46%0.44%
TXTTextron Inc.0.02%0.43%0.41%
FFIVF5 Networks Inc.0.04%0.41%0.37%
AVYAvery Dennison Corp.0.02%0.42%0.40%
ITGartner Inc.0.02%0.40%0.38%
HIIHuntington Ingalls Industries Inc.0.02%0.40%0.38%
JKHYJack Henry & Associates Inc0.02%0.38%0.36%
FRTFederal Realty Investment Trust0.01%0.36%0.35%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IVV and PJSM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IVVPJSM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or PJSM?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PJSM charges 0.29%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $26 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and PJSM?

6.1% of PJSM's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 6.1% of PJSM's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 16 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 249 in PJSM.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PJSM?

IVV yields 1.10% while PJSM yields 0.00%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PJSM better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. PJSM is less concentrated, with 18.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.