IVV vs PSTR
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs PeakShares Sector Rotation ETF
Which is better, IVV or PSTR?
IVV has been ahead.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | PSTR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 1.06% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $67M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 4.95% |
| Holdings | 508 | 340 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | +12.31% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54%Best | +15.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.6% | 7.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -18.8% | -13.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.5 years | $15,946Best | $14,552 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9%Best | 56.4% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | PeakShares LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Apr 30, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 30, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.5 years).
IVV vs PSTR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.5 years both funds cover.
IVV vs PSTR Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and PeakShares Sector Rotation ETF (PSTR) is an ETF from PeakShares LLC. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while PSTR returned +15.84%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a gain of 12.31% for PSTR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.6% compared with 7.8% for PSTR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -13.7% for PSTR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while PSTR charges 1.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $106 annually, a gap of $103 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 4.95% for PSTR.
Holdings Overlap
45.9% of IVV's money is in holdings PSTR also owns. 28.3% of PSTR's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
51 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 101 in PSTR, against full books of 508 and 340.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 42 positions for PSTR that do not appear in our book for IVV (68.7% of the fund), and 450 for IVV that do not appear in PSTR (53.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in PSTR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 1.97% | 6.47% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.76% | 2.79% | 2.97% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.29% | 0.74% | 6.55% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.68% | 1.46% | 2.22% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 2.47% | 0.05% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 2.41% | 1.44% | 0.97% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.87% | 1.24% | 0.63% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.47% | 0.26% | 2.21% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.52% | 0.37% | 1.15% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 0.54% | 0.84% | 0.30% |
45.9% of IVV is already inside PSTR.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or PSTR?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PSTR charges 1.06%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $103 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or PSTR?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs +15.84% for PSTR, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or PSTR?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 11.6% annualized versus 7.8% for PSTR. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs PSTR -13.7%.
Should I hold both IVV and PSTR?
IVV and PSTR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and PSTR?
45.9% of IVV's money is in holdings PSTR also owns. 28.3% of PSTR's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 51 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 101 in PSTR.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PSTR?
IVV yields 1.10% while PSTR yields 4.95%, so PSTR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PSTR better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 56.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.