IVV vs PUI
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Invesco Dorsey Wright Utilities Momentum ETF
Which is better, IVV or PUI?
Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | PUI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.60% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $50M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 2.36% |
| Holdings | 508 | 74 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | -1.77% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54%Best | -9.52% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46%Best | +14.39% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28%Best | +7.18% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.0% | 14.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -56.5% | -45.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,654Best | $14,144 |
| Top 10 Weight | 38.9%Best | 39.5% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Oct 26, 2005 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 26, 2005 to Oct 14, 2026 (21 years).
IVV vs PUI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 21 years both funds cover.
IVV vs PUI Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Invesco Dorsey Wright Utilities Momentum ETF (PUI) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while PUI returned -9.52%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a loss of 1.77% for PUI.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +14.39% for PUI; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +7.18% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.73% annualized vs +5.63%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 14.1% for PUI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.5% for IVV and -45.8% for PUI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while PUI charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $60 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 2.36% for PUI.
Holdings Overlap
2.2% of IVV's money is in holdings PUI also owns. 80.5% of PUI's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
Most of PUI is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
26 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 38 in PUI, against full books of 508 and 74.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 12 positions for PUI that do not appear in our book for IVV (19.5% of the fund), and 474 for IVV that do not appear in PUI (97.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in PUI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| OKEOneok Inc. | 0.08% | 4.33% | 4.25% |
| ATOAtmos Energy Corp | 0.04% | 4.35% | 4.31% |
| GEVGE Vernova Inc. CDR (CAD Hedged) | 0.40% | 3.83% | 3.43% |
| NINisource | 0.03% | 4.16% | 4.13% |
| EVRGEvergy Inc. | 0.03% | 4.12% | 4.09% |
| DUKDuke Energy Corporation | 0.13% | 4.02% | 3.89% |
| WECWec Energy Group Inc. | 0.05% | 3.94% | 3.89% |
| SRESempra | 0.08% | 3.76% | 3.68% |
| DTEDte Energy Co. | 0.04% | 3.68% | 3.64% |
| ETREntergy Corp. | 0.07% | 3.36% | 3.29% |
80.5% of PUI is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or PUI?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PUI charges 0.60%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or PUI?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs -9.52% for PUI, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), IVV annualized +9.73% vs +5.63% for PUI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or PUI?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 14.1% for PUI. Worst drawdown: IVV -56.5% vs PUI -45.8%.
Should I hold both IVV and PUI?
IVV and PUI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and PUI?
80.5% of PUI's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 80.5% of PUI's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 26 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 38 in PUI.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PUI?
IVV yields 1.10% while PUI yields 2.36%, so PUI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PUI better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.