IVV vs PWS
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs Pacer WealthShield ETF
Which is better, IVV or PWS?
Large Cap Blend against Tactical Allocation.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | PWS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.60% |
| AUM | $896.5B | $14M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 2.11% |
| Holdings | 508 | 717 |
| YTD Return | +13.59%Best | -2.04% |
| 1Y Return | +17.54%Best | -1.13% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.46%Best | +7.16% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +13.28%Best | +0.52% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.3% | 12.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -33.9% | -24.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,654Best | $10,263 |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Pacer ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Allocation/Balanced |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Tactical Allocation |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Dec 11, 2017 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 12, 2017 to Oct 14, 2026 (8.8 years).
IVV vs PWS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.8 years both funds cover.
IVV vs PWS Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Pacer WealthShield ETF (PWS) is an ETF from Pacer ETFs. Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% while PWS returned -1.13%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.59% versus a loss of 2.04% for PWS.
Over three years, IVV compounded at +22.46% per year against +7.16% for PWS; over five years the annualized figures are +13.28% and +0.52% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +13.72% annualized vs +3.99%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IVV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 12.5% for PWS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -24.9% for PWS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while PWS charges 0.60%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $60 annually, a gap of $57 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 2.11% for PWS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 58.8% of IVV's money is in holdings PWS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for PWS, our book for it covers 79.2% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
142 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 309 in PWS, against full books of 508 and 717.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in PWS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 4.40% | 4.04% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.29% | 3.70% | 3.59% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.76% | 2.99% | 2.77% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.68% | 2.05% | 1.63% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.42% | 2.30% | 0.12% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.39% | 2.97% | 1.58% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc | 3.00% | 1.19% | 1.81% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.47% | 1.36% | 1.11% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.94% | 1.96% | 1.02% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.65% | 2.25% | 1.60% |
58.8% of IVV is already inside PWS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or PWS?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while PWS charges 0.60%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $57 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or PWS?
Over the past year IVV returned +17.54% vs -1.13% for PWS, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), IVV annualized +13.72% vs +3.99% for PWS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or PWS?
IVV has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 12.5% for PWS. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs PWS -24.9%.
Should I hold both IVV and PWS?
IVV and PWS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and PWS?
At least 58.8% of IVV's money is in holdings PWS also owns. Our book for PWS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 142 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 309 in PWS.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or PWS?
IVV yields 1.10% while PWS yields 2.11%, so PWS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PWS better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.